NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-0050]

Information Collection: NRC Form 748, National Source Tracking System Report

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of submission to the Office of Management and Budget; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review. The information collection is entitled, NRC Form 748, “National Source Tracking System Report.”

DATES: Submit comments by May 26, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0050 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0050.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. A copy of the form 748 and related instructions may be obtained without charge by accessing ADAMS Accession No. ML26054A253. The supporting statement is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26054A252.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• NRC's Clearance Officer: A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by contacting the NRC's Acting Clearance Officer, Heather Dempsey, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-0856; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

B. Submitting Comments

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information in comment submissions that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. All comment submissions are posted at https://www.regulations.gov and entered into ADAMS. Comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the OMB, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Background

Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35), the NRC recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to OMB for review entitled, NRC Form 748, “National Source Tracking System Report.” The NRC hereby informs potential respondents that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and that a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The NRC published a Federal Register notice with a 60-day comment period on this information collection on December 11, 2025, 90 FR 57490.

1. The title of the information collection: NRC Form 748, “National Source Tracking System Report.”

2. OMB approval number: 3150-0202.

3. Type of submission: Extension.

4. The form number, if applicable: NRC Form 748.

5. How often the collection is required or requested: On occasion (at completion of a transaction, and at inventory reconciliation).

6. Who will be required or asked to respond: Licensees that manufacture, receive, transfer, disassemble, or dispose of nationally tracked sources.

7. The estimated number of annual responses: 17,825.

8. The estimated number of annual respondents: 977.

9. The estimated number of hours needed annually to comply with the information collection requirement or request: 2,181.

10. Abstract: The NRC's National Source Tracking System (NSTS) is a secure, centralized database used to track the life cycle of certain high-risk sealed radioactive sources. Licensees are required to report key transactions involving these nationally tracked sources, including manufacture, transfer, receipt, disassembly, and disposal. These reporting requirements, first established in 2006 and fully implemented in subsequent years, support a comprehensive radioactive source control program for radioactive materials of greatest concern. Information collected through the NSTS is mandatory and plays a critical role in enhancing the NRC's and Agreement States' ability to track sources from manufacture through final disposition. The NSTS strengthens regulatory oversight by supporting inspections and investigations, enabling timely communication with other government agencies, and verifying the legitimate ownership and use of these sources.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Heather Dempsey,
Acting NRC Clearance Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08000 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P