DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons and aircraft that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them. The aircraft placed on the SDN List have been identified as property in which a blocked person has an interest.

DATES: This action was issued on April 21, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On April 21, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. ATAEI AGHDAM, Gholam Abbas (a.k.a. AGHDAM, Gholamabbas Atayyi; a.k.a. AQDAM, Gholamabbas Atai), Iran; DOB 08 Jun 1954; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0044919417 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E)(1) of Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten To Commit, or Support Terrorism,” (E.O. 13224), 66 FR 49079, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041, 3 CFR, 2019 Comp., p. 356 (E.O. 13224, as amended), for being a leader or official of SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. BALKHKANLU, Kamal Sabah, Tehran, Iran; Turkey; DOB 25 May 1987; nationality Iran; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Gender Male; National ID No. 2830936841 (Iran) (individual) [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: PISHGAM ELECTRONIC SAFEH COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of Executive Order (E.O.) 13382 of June 28, 2005, “Blocking Property of Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferators and Their Supporters,” 70 FR 38567, 3 CFR, 2005 Comp., p. 170 (E.O. 13382), for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, PISHGAM ELECTRONIC SAFEH COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

3. HOSSEINZADEH, Jamshid (a.k.a. HOSSEINZADEH, Jamshid Hussein; a.k.a. ZADEH, Jamshid Hossein), Iran; DOB 21 Mar 1965; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0035996153 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E)(1) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being a leader or official of SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

4. KHALILI, Danial (a.k.a. KHALILI, Danyal), Iran; Dubai, United Arab Emirates; DOB 18 Nov 1994; nationality Iran; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Gender Male; National ID No. 3550119267 (Iran) (individual) [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: JANGHORBANI, Hamid Reza).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, JANGHORBANI, Hamid Reza, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

5. MAHDIAN, Mohammad Hossein (a.k.a. MAHDIAN, Mohammad Hosein), Iran; DOB 21 Sep 1984; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0068511671 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: MAHAN AIR).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, MAHAN AIR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224.

6. ROKNIFARD, Hamidreza (a.k.a. ROKNIFARD, Hamid Reza; a.k.a. RUKNI FARD, Hamid Rida), Shiraz, Iran; DOB 02 Sep 1959; POB Shiraz, Iran; nationality Iran; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Gender Male; National ID No. 5489463562 (Iran) (individual) [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: ADAK PARGAS PARS TRADING COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iv) of E.O. 13382 for being owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, ADAK PARGAS PARS TRADING COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

7. ROKNIFARD, Mostafa, Bandar Abbas, Hormozgan, Iran; DOB 18 Sep 1977; nationality Iran; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Gender Male; National ID No. 2291705083 (Iran) (individual) [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: ADAK PARGAS PARS TRADING COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iv) of E.O. 13382 for being owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, ADAK PARGAS PARS TRADING COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

8. VAHIDI, Mohammad, Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Iran; DOB 15 Oct 2001; nationality Iran; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Gender Male (individual) [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: JANGHORBANI, Hamid Reza).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, JANGHORBANI, Hamid Reza, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

Entities

1. CHABOK FZCO (a.k.a. “CHABOK AVIATION”), Warehouse No. FZS1BM05, Jebel Ali Free Zone South Zone, Dubai, United Arab Emirates; P.O. Box 17737, Dubai, United Arab Emirates; website www.chabok.aero; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 01 May 2000; Chamber of Commerce Number 316998 (United Arab Emirates); Business Registration Number 2579 (United Arab Emirates); Economic Register Number (CBLS) 11447681 (United Arab Emirates) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: MAHAN AIR).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, MAHAN AIR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224.

2. EMTI FIBER TEXTILE IMPORT EXPORT TRADE LIMITED COMPANY (Latin: EMTI İPLIK TEKSTIL İTHALAT İHRACAT TICARET LIMITED ŞIRKETI), Asik Veysel Neighborhood, Talatpasa Avenue, Orkide Residential Complex, B 17 No: 5A, Suite No: 01, Esenyurt, Istanbul, Turkey; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Organization Established Date 31 Oct 2023; Trade License No. 488350-5 (Turkey); Registration Number 1483400-0 (Turkey) [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: PARDISAN REZVAN SHARGH INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE JOINT STOCK COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii) of E.O. 13382, for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, PARDISAN REZVAN SHARGH INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE JOINT STOCK COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13382.

3. SAMAN AIR SERVICES COMPANY (a.k.a. SAMAN AIR SERVICES PRIVATE JOINT STOCK COMPANY), Terminal 4, Mehrabad International Airport, Tehran, Iran; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 01 Apr 2005; National ID No. 10102855345 (Iran); Registration Number 244870 (Iran) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

4. SEPEHR KAVEH KISH INTERNATIONAL TRADING COMPANY, Unit 711, Floor 7, Sarina Market Complex, No. 0, Main Street, Khayyam Street, Kish District, Bandar Lengeh County, Kish, Hormozgan 7941897163, Iran; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 15 Mar 2012; National ID No. 14000221667 (Iran); Registration Number 9946 (Iran) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: MAHAN AIR).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(B) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for owning or controlling, directly or indirectly, MAHAN AIR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224.

On April 21, 2026, OFAC also identified the following aircraft as property in which a blocked person has an interest under the relevant sanctions authority listed below:

Aircraft

1. EP-MTB; Aircraft Manufacture Date 2001; Aircraft Model B777-200ER; Aircraft Operator Mahan Air; Aircraft Manufacturer's Serial Number (MSN) 28527; Aircraft Tail Number EP-MTB; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (aircraft) [SDGT] [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: MAHAN AIR).

Identified as property in which MAHAN AIR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224 and E.O. 13382, has an interest.

2. EP-MTE; Aircraft Manufacture Date 2003; Aircraft Model B777-200ER; Aircraft Operator Mahan Air; Aircraft Manufacturer's Serial Number (MSN) 33369; Aircraft Tail Number EP-MTE; Additional Sanctions Information—Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (aircraft) [SDGT] [NPWMD] [IFSR] (Linked To: MAHAN AIR).

Identified as property in which MAHAN AIR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224 and E.O. 13382, has an interest.

(Authority: E.O. 13224, as amended; E.O. 13382.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-07994 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P