SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36388 (Sub No. 1)]

Belpre Industrial Parkersburg Railroad, LLC—Amendment to Lease and Operation Exemption—CSX Transportation, Inc.

Belpre Industrial Parkersburg Railroad, LLC (BIP), a Class III rail carrier, has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.41 to amend the terms under which it leases from CSX Transportation, Inc. (CSXT) and operates approximately 46.9 miles of rail line. BIP states that, after the transaction, it will continue to operate: (1) the Marietta Subdivision, which extends between Belpre, Ohio, at or near CSXT milepost BUS 0.0, and Relief, Ohio, at or near CSXT milepost BUS 38.0, a distance of approximately 38 miles; (2) the Parkersburg Running Track, which extends between Parkersburg, W. Va., at or near CSXT milepost BB 194.59, and Belpre, at or near CSXT milepost BB 189.3, a distance of approximately 5.29 miles; (3) the High Yard, located in Parkersburg at or near CSXT milepost BA 383.04, including all support, ancillary, and other tracks forming the yard; and (4) the High Yard Main Track, which extends through the High Yard, beginning at or near CSXT milepost BA 384.8, through the east end of the yard, and to the end of track, at or near CSXT milepost BA 381.19, in Parkersburg, a distance of approximately 3.61 miles. The Marietta Subdivision, Parkersburg Running Track, and High Yard Main Track are referred to collectively herein as the Lines.¹

¹ BIP notes that while the High Yard is part of the lease arrangement with CSXT, it is properly classified as excepted track under 49 U.S.C. 10906, and its mileage is excluded from the total calculation of main line track.

According to the verified notice, BIP entered into an agreement to lease from CSXT and operate the Lines in 2020,² and it currently operates the Lines. BIP states that BIP and CSXT have agreed to amend the terms under which BIP leases and operates the Lines once the notice of exemption becomes effective.

² See Belpre Indus. Parkersburg R.R.—Lease & Operation Exemption—CSX Transp., Inc., FD 36388 (STB served Apr. 3, 2020).

BIP certifies that there are no interchange commitments associated with the transaction. BIP also certifies that its projected annual revenues as a result of the proposed transaction will not result in BIP's becoming a Class I or Class II rail carrier and will not exceed $5 million.

The transaction may be consummated on or after May 10, 2026 the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice of exemption was filed). If the verified notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions for stay must be filed by May 1, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36388 (Sub No. 1), must be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on BIP's representative, Bradon J. Smith, Marwedel, Minichello & Reeb, 303 W Madison Street, Suite 1100, Chicago, IL 60606.

According to BIP, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic preservation reporting requirements under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: April 21, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Regena Smith-Bernard,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-07984 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P