DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-1985]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a Renewed Approval of Information Collection: Drug and Alcohol Testing Program for Personnel Engaged in Specified Aviation Activities

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The information collected is used to determine program compliance or non-compliance of regulated aviation employers and contractors (including certificated foreign repair stations that must comply with the FAA's final rule, Drug and Alcohol Testing of Certificated Repair Station Employees Located Outside of the United States), conduct oversight planning, determine employers required to provide annual Management Information System testing (MIS) information, and communicate with entities subject to the program regulations.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by June 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By mail: Latonya Williams, Federal Aviation Administration, Drug Abatement Division, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Room 806, Washington, DC 20591.

By fax: 202-267-5200

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Latonya Williams by email at: Latonya.Williams@faa.gov; phone: 202-267-8442.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0535.

Title: Drug and Alcohol Testing Program for Personnel Engaged in Specified Aviation Activities.

Form Numbers: There are no FAA forms associated with this collection.

Type of Review: Renewal.

Background: The FAA mandates specified aviation entities to conduct drug and alcohol testing under its regulations, Drug and Alcohol Testing Program (14 CFR part 120), 49 U.S.C. 31306 (Alcohol and controlled substances testing), the Omnibus Transportation Employee Testing Act of 1991 (the Act), the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (the Act), and the FAA final rule (Drug and Alcohol Testing of Certificated Repair Station Employees Located Outside of the United States). The FAA uses information collected for determining program compliance or non-compliance of regulated aviation employers and contractors (including certificated foreign repair stations that must comply with the FAA's final rule, Drug and Alcohol Testing of Certificated Repair Station Employees Located Outside of the United States), oversight planning, determining who must provide annual MIS testing information, and communicating with entities subject to the program regulations. In addition, the information is used to ensure that appropriate action is taken regarding flight crewmembers and other safety-sensitive employees who have tested positive for drugs, engaged in prohibited alcohol related-conduct, or refused to submit to testing.

Information collected includes 15 categories of information for domestically regulated entities (policy promulgation, registration information if required, supervisory training documentation, employee training documentation, reasonable cause and suspicion documentation, post-accident determination documentation, voluntary disclosure information, emergency maintenance reports, scientifically valid random testing process information, medical review officer contract recordkeeping, Substance Abuse Professional return-to-duty requirements, and reporting of refusals to take a drug or alcohol test or positive drug or alcohol test results) and five categories of information for foreign repair stations (information related to the issuance of the Drug and Alcohol Testing Paragraph/A449, parent corporation information collection if combining programs, program development and maintenance information, training records, and testing records). Of the responses, the FAA estimates that most (at least 80%) are submitted electronically. The remaining responses consist of recordkeeping and may be accomplished in any form (electronic or otherwise) that the respondents choose.

Respondents: Approximately 7,159 affected entities annually.

Frequency: On occasion.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 1 hour (rounded up from 0.957 hours per response).

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 325,188 Hours.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 16, 2026.
Nancy Rodriguez Brown,
Director, Drug Abatement Division, Aviation Safety, AAM-800.

[FR Doc. 2026-07983 Filed 4-23-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P