DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-904]

Certain Activated Carbon From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain exporters under review sold certain activated carbon (activated carbon) from the People's Republic of China (China) in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 23, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Hart or Nathan Araya, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1058 or (202) 482-3401, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 15, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹

¹ See Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 39378 (August 15, 2025), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM) (Preliminary Results).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to the backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled the deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On February 9, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by an additional 53 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 20, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 25, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated February 9, 2026.

For a summary of the events that occurred since he Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China, 72 FR 20988 (April 27, 2007) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the Order is activated carbon. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

We addressed all the issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised, and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is provided in Appendix I to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding the Preliminary Results, and for the reasons explained in the Issues and Decision Memorandum, Commerce made certain changes to the preliminary weighted-average dumping margin calculations for Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd. (DJAC) and Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. (Ningxia Huahui) for the final results of this review.⁷ As a result of the changes to DJAC and Ningxia Huahui's weighted-average dumping margins, we also revised the calculation of the rate assigned to the non-selected companies granted a separate rate in this administrative review.

⁷ See the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Separate Rates

No parties commented on Commerce's preliminary results to grant a separate rate to certain companies. We continue to grant both mandatory respondents and the companies listed in Appendix II a separate rate.

China-Wide Entity

As noted in the Preliminary Results, in accordance with Commerce's policy, the China-wide entity is not under review because no party specifically requested, and Commerce did not self-initiate, a review of the China-wide entity.⁸ Thus, the China-wide entity's dumping margin, i.e., 2.42 U.S. dollars per kilogram (USD/kg),⁹ is not subject to change. Because each of the companies listed in Appendix III failed to timely file a separate rate application or separate rate certification in this proceeding, we continue to find that each company is ineligible for a separate rate and is considered part of the China-wide entity.

⁸ See Preliminary Results 90 FR at 39379.

⁹ See Certain Activated Carbon from the People's Republic of China: Final Results and Partial Rescission of Second Antidumping Duty Administrative Order, 75 FR 70208 (November 17, 2010) (Carbon from China AR2).

Final Results of Review

We have determined the following weighted-average dumping margins for the companies listed below for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024:

¹⁰ In the second administrative review of the Order, Commerce determined that it would calculate per-unit weighted-average dumping margins and assessment amounts for all future reviews. See Carbon from China AR2, 75 FR at 70209, 70211.

¹¹ See Appendix II.

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (USD/kg) ¹⁰
Datong Juqiang Activated Carbon Co., Ltd | 0.00
Ningxia Huahui Environmental Technology Co., Ltd | 0.56
Separate Rate for Non-Examined Companies ¹¹ | 0.56

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations and analysis performed for these final results of review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce will determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by the final results of this review.

For the individually-examined respondent in this review which has a final weighted-average dumping margin that is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), we will calculate importer- (or customer-) specific per-unit duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's (or customer's) examined sales to the total sales quantity associated with those sales, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).¹² We will also calculate (estimated) ad valorem importer-specific assessment rates with which to determine whether the per-unit assessment rates are de minimis.¹³ Where either a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer- (or customer-) specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁴

¹² We applied the assessment rate calculation method adopted in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings: Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1)(i).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

For DJAC and Ningxia Huahui, Commerce will calculate importer-specific assessment rates for antidumping duties, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales database submitted by each mandatory respondent individually examined during this review, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the China-wide entity per-unit assessment rate (i.e., 2.42 USD/kg).¹⁵ For the respondents that were not selected for individual examination in this administrative review but qualified for a separate rate, the per unit assessment rate will be the rate established for these companies in these final results of review. For the five companies identified in Appendix III as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply the China-wide per-unit assessment rate to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were exported by those companies.

¹⁵ See Carbon from China AR2, 75 FR at 70209.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Instructions

The following cash deposit requirements will be in effect for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on, or after, the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies identified above in the “Final Results of Review” section will be equal to the company-specific dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for a previously examined exporter of subject merchandise not under review that has a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter's existing cash deposit rate; (3) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that do not have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin assigned to the China-wide entity, which is 2.42 USD/kg; and (4) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise that do not have their own separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin applicable to the China exporter that supplied that non-China exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notifications to Importers Regarding the Reimbursement of Duties

This notice also serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

These final results and this notice are issued and published pursuant to sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: April 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Revise our Calculation and Application of Certain Movement Expenses

Comment 2: Whether to Revise the Selection of Surrogate Values (SVs) Used to Value Certain Factors of Production (FOPs)

Comment 3: Whether to Use Rani Transport Data to Value Freight

Comment 4: Whether to Use Century Chemicals Financial Statements for the Calculation of Surrogate Financial Ratios

Comment 5: Whether a By-Product Offset was Included in DJAC's SAS Program

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

1. Beijing Pacific Activated Carbon Products Co., Ltd.

2. Bengbu Modern Environmental Co. Ltd.

3. Carbon Activated Tianjin Co., Ltd.

4. Ningxia Mineral & Chemical Limited

5. Shanxi Industry Technology Trading Co., Ltd.

6. Shanxi Sincere Industrial Co., Ltd.

7. Tancarb Activated Carbon Co., Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Shanxi Dapu International Trade Co., Ltd.

2. Shanxi DMD Corp.

3. Shanxi Tianxi Purification Filter Co., Ltd.

4. Sinoacarbon International Trading Co., Ltd.

5. Tianjin Maijin Industries Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-07979 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P