DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF722]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold a 2-day virtual meeting of its Workgroup on Shrimp Bycatch Methodology for Finfish Species.

DATES: The meeting will be held virtually on May 11-12, 2026, from 12 p.m.-3 p.m., EDT daily.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held virtually. Virtual connection information will be available on the Council's website at www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the “meeting tab”.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. John Froeschke, Deputy Director, Gulf Fishery Management Council; john.froeschke@gulfcouncil.org. telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Monday, May 11, 2026; 12 p.m.-3 p.m. EDT

The meeting will begin with introductions and adoption of agenda, review and approval of the Meeting Summary from March 2026. The working group will receive a presentation on SEDAR 100: Estimation of shrimp trawl bycatch of gray triggerfish using SEAMAP data and the proxy species lane snapper, a presentation on use of 2025 observer data to estimate gray triggerfish bycatch rates, and a presentation demonstrating the protocols to expand bycatch estimates from the initial sample of observer data to the fleet level.

Tuesday, May 12, 2026; 12 p.m.-3 p.m. EDT

The working group will receive a presentation on gear selectivity and efficiency, and a presentation on species-specific shrimp effort estimates to better inform bycatch. The working group will then have a period for discussion before making recommendations to the Council's Scientific and Statistical Committee. Public comments, if any, will be heard at the end of the day.

—Meeting Adjourns

The meeting will be broadcast via webinar. You may register by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org.

The Agenda is subject to change, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on www.gulfcouncil.org as they become available.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07972 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P