DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF693]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold a 1-day virtual meeting of its Standing Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC).

DATES: The meeting will be held virtually on Tuesday, May 5, 2026, from 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m., EDT.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held virtually. Virtual connection information will be available on the Council's website at www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the “meeting tab”.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Ryan Rindone, Lead Fishery Biologist, Gulf Fishery Management Council; ryan.rindone@gulfcouncil.org, telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Tuesday, May 5, 2026; 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. EDT

The meeting will begin with introductions and adoption of agenda, review and approval of Meeting Minutes from the February 2026 SSC meeting and Scope of Work.

The Standing SSC will receive a presentation on the Gulf Fishery-Independent Survey of Habitat and Ecosystem Resources (G-FISHER), including background materials and SSC Discussion. The Standing SSC then will hold discussions on the Fisheries Risk/Value Matrix, including presentations and SSC discussions.

Public comments, if any, will be heard at the end of the day followed by the review of any Other Business items, including SEDAR 100 Review Workshop Appointments.

—Meeting Adjourns

The meeting will also be broadcast via webinar. You may register to listen in only by visiting www.gulfcouncil.org and clicking on the SSC meeting on the calendar.

The Agenda is subject to change, and the latest version along with other meeting materials will be posted on www.gulfcouncil.org as they become available.

Although other non-emergency issues not on the agenda may come before the Scientific and Statistical Committees for discussion, in accordance with the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Actions of the Scientific and Statistical Committee will be restricted to those issues specifically identified in the agenda and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under Section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take-action to address the emergency.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07971 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P