DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF723]

Gulf Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; public hearings.

SUMMARY: The Gulf Fishery Management Council (Gulf Council) will hold two webinar public hearings to solicit public comments on Reef Fish Amendment 63: Red Grouper Commercial Quota Pool Under the Grouper/Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota Program.

DATES: The public hearings will take place May 13 and 14, 2026. The public hearings will begin at 6 p.m. and will conclude no later than 9 p.m., EST. For specific dates and times, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION. Written public comments must be received on or before 5 p.m. EDT on May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please visit the Gulf Council website at www.gulfcouncil.org for meeting materials and webinar registration information.

Council address: Gulf Fishery Management Council, 4107 W Spruce Street, Suite 200, Tampa, FL 33607; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Emily Muehlstein; Public Information Officer; emily.muehlstein@gulfcouncil.org, Gulf Fishery Management Council; telephone: (813) 348-1630.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The agenda for the following webinar public hearings is as follows: Council staff will begin with a presentation on the purpose, need, and proposed management alternatives in Reef Fish Amendment 63 which considers developing a 3-year pilot program to set aside a portion of the Red Grouper commercial quota for distribution to participants of the Grouper/Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) program.

Staff and a Council member will be available to answer any questions, and the public will have the opportunity to provide testimony on the amendment and other related testimony.

Scheduled Webinars:

Wednesday, May 13, 2026; 6 p.m. EDT via webinar

Thursday, May 14, 2026; 6 p.m. EDT via webinar

Visit www.gulfcouncil.org website and click on the “meetings and public hearings” tab for registration information. After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the webinar.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07969 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P