DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7074; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042658; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Nebraska State Museum, Lincoln, NE

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Nebraska State Museum has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Taylor Ronquillo, University of Nebraska State Museum, 645 N 14th Street, Lincoln, NE 68588, email Tronquillo2@unl.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Nebraska State Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least two individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present.

Human remains that represent two MNI were removed from the valley of the Salt River near Mesa in Maricopa County, AZ by E.H. Murdock. In 2003, these remains were discovered on the front steps of Morrill Hall when staff opened the museum. With the remains was found two labels that said, “These items found while emptying house” and “Prehistoric Hohokam Culture bones. Age 8-to-15 centuries. Grave between 3½ and 4 feet deep. Evacuated by E.H. Murdock, Phoenix”. The bone pieces were wired into five picture frames with no glass. The two MNI consist of two adult individuals of unknown sex. The human remains include: one mandible, two patella's, three fibulas, one sternum, 17 vertebrae, 65 hand elements, 21-foot elements, three ribs, one sacrum. There were no associated funerary objects found with the bones.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Nebraska State Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Nebraska State Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Nebraska State Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07965 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P