NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-021; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0167]

Name of Information Collection: Automated Technology Licensing Application System (ATLAS)

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of renewal of information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket NASA-2026-0167.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The information submitted by the public is a license application for those companies and individuals who wish to obtain a patent license for NASA patented technology. Information needed for the license application in ATLAS may include supporting documentation such as a certificate of incorporation, a financial statement, a business and/or commercialization plan, a project revenue/royalty spreadsheet, and a company balance sheet. At a minimum, all license applicants must submit a satisfactory plan for the development and/or marketing of an invention. The collected information is used by NASA to ensure that companies that see to commercialize NASA technologies have a solid business plan for bringing the technology to market.

NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with the Space Act Section 203(a)(3) to “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof,” and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

NASA is participating in Federal efforts to extend the use of information technology to more Government processes via internet. NASA encourages recipients to use the latest computer technology in preparing documentation. Companies and individuals submit license applications by completing the automated form by way of the Automated Technology Licensing Application System (ATLAS). NASA requests all license applications to be submitted via electronic means.

III. Data

Title: Automated Technology Licensing Application System (ATLAS).

OMB Number: 2700-0169.

Type of review: Renewal of Information Collection.

Affected Public: Public and companies.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 1.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 539.

Annual Responses: 539.

Estimated Time per Response: 8 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 4,312.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-07961 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P