DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7106; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042666; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Texas at San Antonio Center for Archaeological Research, San Antonio, TX

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Texas at San Antonio Center for Archaeological Research (CAR) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Emily Moes, Center for Archaeological Research, One UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249, email emily.moes@utsa.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the CAR, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The five associated funerary objects are four pot sherds and one projectile point. The remains and associated funerary objects were commingled in a box donated to CAR in 1979. No records or provenience information is known besides a note in the accession record that the contents originate from Georgia. The curation history prior to arriving at CAR is also unknown. Human remains represent one adult of unknown sex and an adolescent of unknown sex. Two stamped pot sherds are identified as a variety of Swift Creek (associated with the Woodland Period, 1000 BC—A.D. 900) and Savannah check stamp (associated with Middle Mississippian, A.D. 1200-1350). The presence of a Morrow Mountain (or similar) projectile point indicates a time period around 3000-1000 BC. No known hazardous substances were used to treat the remains or objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The CAR has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The five objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas and The Muscogee (Creek) Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the CAR must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The CAR is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07956 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P