DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7104; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042663; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Thornton W. Burgess Society, East Sandwich, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Thornton W. Burgess Society intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of a sacred object and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Stephen Miles Uzzo, Thornton W. Burges Society, 6 Discovery Hill Road, East Sandwich, MA 02537, email suzzo@ccmnh.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Thornton W. Burgess Society, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation in this notice. The one sacred object is Kapa (Tapa). It is recorded as probably of Pacific Island origin which came to the Thornton W. Burgess Society in 1983. The item was part of a donation from the collections of Alfred E. Hoxie of East Sandwich and were donated to the Society by his daughter.

Determinations

The Thornton W. Burgess Society has determined that:

• The one sacred object described in this notice is a specific ceremonial object needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Thornton W. Burgess Society must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Thornton W. Burgess Society is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07954 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P