DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7103; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042662; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Michigan has completed an inventory of human remains (hereinafter referred to as “Ancestral remains” or “Ancestors”) and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Ben Secunda, NAGPRA Office Managing Director, University of Michigan, Office of Research, Suite G269, Lane Hall, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1274, email bsecunda@umich.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Michigan, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Ancestral remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. The seven associated funerary objects are one lot of small silver crosses; one lot of thin silver brooches; one lot of silver ear bob; one lot of various archaeological materials; one lot of lithic flake; one lot of iron nails and nail fragments; one lot of unworked animal bone. The Ancestors and associated funerary objects were removed from the Herron site (20BE21) in Berrien County, Michigan, in June of 1958 as an inadvertent discovery made by the property owner. The site was subsequently excavated by faculty from the University of Michigan Museum of Anthropological Archaeology (UMMAA). Dating for the site is to the Late Historic A.D. 1820-1830 based on diagnostic artifacts.

Ancestral remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified. The five associated funerary objects are one lot brass kettle with iron bail, one lot iron spoon, one lot brass hawk bells, one lot stone pipe, and one lot brooch fragments. The Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects were removed from the Logan site (20BE16) in Berrien County, Michigan, while excavating a cellar of a private residence, and were subsequently donated to the UMMAA in 1935. Dating for the site is to the Late Historic A.D. 1760-1820 based on diagnostic artifacts.

A total of one associated funerary object has been identified. The one associated funerary object is one lot brass bracelet. The bracelet was removed from the Niles site (20BE14), Berrien County, Michigan, prior to 1937 by the property owner and donated to UMMAA in 1937. Dating for the site is to the Historic A.D. 1610-1820 based on diagnostic artifacts.

The University of Michigan has no record of, nor do its officials have any knowledge of, any treatment of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the collections or to persons handling the collections.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Michigan has determined that:

• The Ancestral remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of seven individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 13 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual Ancestral remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Bay Mills Indian Community, Michigan; Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians, Michigan; Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan; Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan; Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan; Little River Band of Ottawa Indians, Michigan; Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan; Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (previously listed as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan); Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi, Michigan; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan; and the Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians, Michigan.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and, if joined to a request from one or more of the Indian Tribes, the Burt Lake Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians or Grand River Bands of Ottawa Indians, as non-federally recognized Indian groups.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Michigan must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Michigan is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07953 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P