DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7102; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042661; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: San Bernardino County Museum, Redlands, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), San Bernardino County Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Gabrielle Carpentier, San Bernardino County Museum, 2024 Orange Tree Lane, Redlands, CA 92374, email gabrielle.carpentier@sbcm.sbcounty.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of San Bernardino County Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 14 cultural items have been requested for repatriation.

The eight lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of shell beads, one lot of ceramic disc, one lot of ceramic sherds, one lot of spindle whorl, one lot of lithics, one lot of unworked faunal bone, one lot of stone, one lot of ground stone. CA-SBR-00216 (SBCM-126), Coyote Holes Cyn, Coyote Well was recorded December 30, 1962 by P. Chace. Objects were also recorded on July 2, 1991 by Kenneth Becker and Juanita Shinn.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are lithics. CA-SBR-02379 (SBCM-1971), Montgomery Peak #2 (R-2); UCRARU #74; #1A-1B, was collected by D. Decker. These objects of cultural patrimony were recorded in April 1973.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are lithics. CA-SBR-03429 (SBCM-4074), Joshua Tree-N., was recorded in 1980 by Gerald Smith and Mike Quinn.

The two lots of objects of cultural patrimony are one lot of lithics and one lot of ground stone. CA-SBR-04851 (SBCM-5053), Bankus 1, was collected by Allen E. Bankus and M.K. Lerch. Objects were recorded on November 29, 1981.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are faunal bone. CA-SBR-04852 (SBCM-5054), Bankus 2, was collected by Allen E. Bankus and M.K. Lerch. Objects were recorded on November 29, 1981.

The one lot of objects of cultural patrimony are lithics. CA-SBR-04854 (SBCM-5056), Bankus 4, was collected by Allen E. Bankus and M.K. Lerch. Objects were recorded on November 29, 1981.

Determinations

San Bernardino County Museum has determined that:

• The 14 objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Morongo Band of Mission Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, San Bernardino County Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. San Bernardino County Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07952 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P