DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7101; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042660; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Tulsa District, Tulsa, OK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Tulsa District (USACE) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jacqueline Rodgers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Tulsa District, 2488 East 81st Street, Tulsa, OK 74137, email jacqueline.rodgers@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the USACE, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The 32 associated funerary objects are four lots of baked clay, four lots of precontact ceramic sherds, five lots of chipped stone, five lots of faunal remains, one lot of iron objects, six lots of natural stone, four lots of ochre, and three lots of lithic points. In spring 1967, materials including human remains and funerary objects were recovered at site 41LR12 during an archaeological reconnaissance survey of Pat Mayse Lake in Lamar County, Texas. This site is a late precontact village that dates to A.D. 800-1500. The occupation date, material culture, and geographic location of the site are consistent with Caddo Nation cultural affiliation. Human remains and associated funerary objects from site 41LR12 were previously published in a Notice of Inventory Completion in the Federal Register on November 24, 1998 (63 FR 64970-64971). In 2026, USACE confirmed additional human remains and funerary objects are present in the collections from site 41LR12 that were not included in the 1998 Notice. No known hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The USACE has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The 32 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Caddo Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the USACE must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The USACE is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07951 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P