DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7100; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042659; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Indiana University has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Jayne-Leigh Thomas, Indiana University, Office of the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, Student Building 318, 701 E. Kirkwood Avenue, Bloomington, IN 47405, email thomajay@iu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Indiana University and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 17 individuals and 13 associated funerary objects from various sites in Kentucky have been identified.

There is one lot of beads from an unknown location in Graves County, Kentucky.

There are five associated funerary objects (one lot of ceramics, one lot of worked shell, one lot of lithics, one lot of faunal bone and one lot of worked bone) excavated an unknown location named `Rockshelter' in 1931 in Russell County, Kentucky.

There are nine individuals and two associated funerary objects (one lot of worked bone, one lot of faunal bones) from an unknown site in Kentucky. This collection was donated to IU from Dr. C.C. Kennedy of Ohio State University on an unknown date.

There is one individual and one associated funerary object (one lot faunal bone) found in 1946 from the Nugent Farm site in Henderson County, Kentucky.

There are three associated funerary objects (one lot shell, one lot copper, one lot fiber) from an unknown location in Kentucky that was donated as a part of the Plank Collection to IU.

There is one individual and one lot of lithics from an unknown site near Leavenworth, Kentucky. This collection was received in 1989.

There are five individuals from unknown locations in Daviess and Henderson Counties, Kentucky. These were donated to IU in 1999 by George Martin.

There is one individual from an unknown site labeled `Rockshelter' in Christian County, Kentucky.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Indiana University has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 17 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 13 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Cherokee Nation; Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Quapaw Nation; Shawnee Tribe; The Osage Nation; and the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Indiana University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Indiana University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07950 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P