DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7095; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042626; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Denver Museum of Nature & Science (DMNS) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Dr. Michele Koons, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, 2001 Colorado Blvd., Denver, CO 80205-5798, email Michele.Koons@dmns.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the DMNS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one kukui hele pō (stone lamp) and one `umeke lā'au (wood bowl). The kukui hele pō (stone lamp), unknown catalog number, was accessioned into the DMNS Collection in 1968 and is currently missing. No other provenance information is known currently. The object is described as a “Kukui nut lamp, DMNH [Denver Museum of Natural History, now DMNS] Education Collection Hawaii.”

The `umeke lā'au (wood bowl), A1012.1, was acquired by Ernst Giesecke from Honolulu, Hawaii, and gifted to Mrs. Albert Giesecke. The object was donated to DMNS in 1978 by Carl Blaurock, the conservator of Mrs. Albert Giesecke's estate.

Determinations

The DMNS has determined that:

• The two sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the DMNS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The DMNS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07944 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P