DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7094; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042625; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Mesa Verde National Park, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Mesa Verde National Park has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Kathryn Cook Collins, Mesa Verde National Park, P.O. Box 8, Mesa Verde National Park, CO 81330, email kayci_cook@nps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Mesa Verde National Park, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The individual, represented by two long strands of human hair cordage and two corn husks with human hair matting came from the Canyon Diablo, Arizona area in 1900, was donated by a private individual to Mesa Verde National Park in 1963. Each item is identified in the catalog record as belonging to the Hopi. There is no known lineal descendant. There is no record or evidence of treatment with a hazardous substance.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

Mesa Verde National Park has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Mesa Verde National Park must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Mesa Verde National Park is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07943 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P