DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7093; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042622; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Garvies Point Museum and Preserve, Nassau County Department of Parks, Recreation and Museums, Glen Cove, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Garvies Point Museum and Preserve, Nassau County Department of Parks, Recreation and Museums (Garvies Point Museum and Preserve) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Veronica Natale, Museum Director, Garvies Point Museum and Preserve, 50 Barry Drive, Glen Cove, NY 11542, email vnatale@nassaucountyny.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Garvies Point Museum and Preserve and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. There are 16 teeth in a fragmented maxilla, eight teeth in a section of mandible, and seven teeth stored in a vial from Ocean County, New Jersey. They were donated to the museum by Columbia University in 1970.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Garvies Point Museum and Preserve has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Delaware Nation, Oklahoma and the Delaware Tribe of Indians.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Garvies Point Museum and Preserve must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Garvies Point Museum and Preserve is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07942 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P