DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7092; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042621; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Brooklyn Museum intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of an unassociated funerary object and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Dare Turner, Brooklyn Museum, 200 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11238-6052, email dare.turner@brooklynmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Brooklyn Museum and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a steatite manta ray effigy with Olivella shell inlays. The item was acquired by Alistair Martin of New York in 1951 from an unknown source. Martin donated the item to the Brooklyn Museum in 1977. Museum records and archaeological and anthropological scholarship identify the item as Chumash in origin. This cultural affiliation was confirmed through Tribal consultation and traditional knowledge.

There is no specific record of hazardous substances used in the treatment of the unassociated funerary object. However, the Brooklyn Museum has historically used pesticides containing arsenic and heavy metals on other collections and in collection spaces.

Determinations

The Brooklyn Museum has determined that:

• The one unassociated funerary object described in this notice is reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary object has been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Brooklyn Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Brooklyn Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07941 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P