DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7082; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042618; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Miami University, Oxford, OH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Miami University intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Dr. Richard Page, Vice President for Research and Innovation, Miami University, Roudebush Hall, Suite 102, 501 E High Street, Oxford, OH 45056, email ori@MiamiOH.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Miami University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two sacred objects are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native Hawaiian religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native Hawaiian religion, according to the Native Hawaiian traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Native Hawaiian Organization Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Determinations

The Miami University has determined that:

• The two sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 26, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Miami University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Miami University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to all requestors and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 15, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07940 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P