ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2017-0318; FRL-13346-01-OMS]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Request for Contractor Access to TSCA Confidential Business information (CBI)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), Request for Contractor Access to TSCA Confidential Business Information (EPA ICR Number 1250.13, OMB Control Number 2070-0075) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through April 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on June 25, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2017-0318, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katherine Sleasman, Office of Program Support (Mail Code 7602M), Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1204; email address: sleasman.katherine@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through April 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on June 25, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 27016). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: EPA procures contract support to facilitate the performance of certain duties. EPA may require contractors to handle Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Confidential Business Information (CBI). Each contractor employee who will use TSCA CBI in the performance of his or her duties must be authorized for access to TSCA CBI through a multi-step process. The TSCA CBI Protection Manual (EPA Publication 7700 A2, revised October 2003) provides Federal and contractor employees with guidelines and operating procedures for handling TSCA CBI while performing their official duties, as well as the procedures to obtain authorization for access to TSCA CBI.

Specifically, for purposes of this information collection, contractor personnel must submit to EPA the EPA form titled “TSCA CBI Access Request, Agreement, and Approval” (EPA Form 7740-6). The Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), uses EPA Form 7740-6 to collect information about contractor personnel so that the Agency can evaluate their suitability for access to TSCA CBI. EPA stores the information on the OPPT Chemical Information System (CIS).

The ICR, which is available in the docket along with other related materials, provides a detailed explanation of the collection activities and the burden estimate that is only briefly summarized here:

Form Numbers: 7740-6.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this ICR include North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes 514 Information Services and 561 Administrative and Support Services.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory, per TSCA section 14 (15 U.S.C. 2613).

Estimated number of respondents: 288 (total).

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 461 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $25,220 (per year), which includes $0 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is an increase of 120 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with that identified in ICR currently approved by OMB. This increase reflects the increase in the number of contractors requesting CBI access from 214 to 288. This change is an adjustment.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data & Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-07938 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P