ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2015-0744; FRL-13345-01-OMS]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Notification of Substantial Risk of Injury to Health and the Environment Under TSCA Section 8(e) (Renewal)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), Notification of Substantial Risk of Injury to Health and the Environment under TSCA Section 8(e) (EPA ICR Number 0794.18, OMB Control Number 2070-0046) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through April 30, 2026. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on July 2, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2015-0744, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method) or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 2821T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katherine Sleasman, Office of Program Support (Mail Code 7602M), Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1204; email address: sleasman.katherine@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through April 30, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on July 2, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 29005). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: Section 8(e) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) states, “any person who manufactures, [imports] processes, or distributes in commerce a chemical substance or mixture and who obtains information which reasonably supports the conclusion that such substance or mixture presents a substantial risk of injury to health or the environment shall immediately inform the [EPA] Administrator of such information unless such person has actual knowledge that the Administrator has been adequately informed of such information.” (15 U.S.C. 2607(e)).

EPA receives and screens TSCA section 8(e) submissions covering a large number of chemical substances and mixtures on a wide range of chemical toxicity/exposure information. Although EPA's receipt of TSCA section 8(e) information does not necessarily trigger immediate regulatory action under TSCA or other authorities administered by EPA, all section 8(e) submissions receive screening level evaluations by EPA's Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT) to identify priorities for further Agency action and appropriate referrals to other programs.

EPA is offering an electronic reporting option for use both by those who are required to submit a notification of substantial risk under section 8(e) and by those who wish voluntarily to submit “For Your Information” (FYI) notices by registering and submitting information electronically using the Agency's Central Data Exchange (CDX).

TSCA section 8(e) data on newly discovered chemical hazards/risks are available via EPA's ChemView website (https://chemview.epa.gov/chemview).

Form Number: 9600-030.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this ICR include North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) Codes 325—Chemicals and Allied Products Manufacturers and 32411—Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory, as per 15 U.S.C. 2607(e).

Estimated number of respondents: 40 (total).

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 27,883 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $2,829,844 (per year), which includes $138.75 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is an increase in industry reporting burden of 10,248 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB (from 17,635 to 27,883 hours). This reflects an overall increase in the number of Section 8(e) submissions, which increased from 343 to 552. This change is an adjustment.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data & Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-07936 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P