ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0081; FRL-13276-01-OLEM]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Information Collection Request; Comment Request; Application for Reimbursement to Local Governments for Emergency Response to Hazardous Substance Releases Under CERCLA Sec. 123

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is planning to submit an information collection request (ICR), “Application for Reimbursement to Local Governments for Emergency Response to Hazardous Substance Releases Under CERCLA Sec. 123” (EPA ICR Number 1425.14, OMB Control Number 2050-0077) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). Before doing so, EPA is soliciting public comments on specific aspects of the proposed information collection as described below. This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through October 31, 2026. This document allows 60 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2018-0081, to EPA online using https://www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460. EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Miranda Magdangal, Response Readiness and Development Division, Office of Superfund and Emergency Management, MC-5101-T, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (240) 618-0660; email address: magdangal.miranda@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through October 31, 2026. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

This document allows 60 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at https://www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Pursuant to section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA, EPA is soliciting comments and information to enable it to: (i) evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (ii) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (iii) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate forms of information technology. EPA will consider the comments received and amend the ICR as appropriate. The final ICR package will then be submitted to OMB for review and approval. At that time, EPA will issue another Federal Register document to announce the submission of the ICR to OMB and the opportunity to submit additional comments to OMB.

Abstract: The Agency requires applicants for reimbursement under this program authorized under section 123 of CERCLA to submit an application that demonstrates consistency with program eligibility requirements. This is necessary to ensure proper use of the Superfund. EPA reviews the information to ensure compliance with all statutory and program requirements. The applicants are local governments who have incurred expenses, above and beyond their budgets, for hazardous substance response. Submission of this information is voluntary and to the applicant's benefit.

The burden estimates, numbers and types of respondents, wage rates and unit, and total costs for this ICR renewal will be revised and updated, if needed, during the 60-day comment period while the ICR Supporting statement is undergoing review at OMB.

Form numbers: 9310-1.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this action are local governments that apply for reimbursement under this program.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Voluntary (CERCLA section 123).

Estimated number of respondents: 15.

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 131.25 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $3,937.50 (per year), based on an estimated hourly rate of $30.00/hour. There are no annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the estimates: There is a decrease in hours for the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This is primarily due to a reduction in the number of respondents, as the average number of applications received per year has decreased. The updated electronic form collects four new pieces of information (email under 1d and additional dates and `Other' definition under 3b), but three pieces of information have been removed (time under 2a, time under 3a, and time under 3b). Thus, the overall burden for completing the form increased from 8.5 hours to 8.75 hours. Even though the hourly rate was increased by about $4 to account for inflation, and the estimated time to complete a form increased, the reduction in number of respondents and corresponding total number of hours resulted in the overall burden decreasing by $455.30.

Mark Barolo,
Director, Office of Superfund and Emergency Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-07933 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P