DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality

Request of Nominations: U.S. Preventive Services Task Force

AGENCY: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), HHS.

ACTION: Solicitation of nominations.

SUMMARY: The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality invites nominations of individuals qualified to serve as members of the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF).

DATES: Nominations must be received electronically by May 23, 2026 to be considered for appointment to begin in June, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your responses electronically via: https://uspstfnominations.ahrq.gov/register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Beatriz Canas at (301) 427-1629.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Arrangement for Public Inspection

Nominations and applications are kept on file at the Center for Evidence and Practice Improvement, AHRQ, and are available for review during business hours. AHRQ does not reply to individual nominations but considers all nominations in making recommendation for appointment. Information regarded as private and personal, such as a nominee's social security number, home and email addresses, home telephone and fax numbers, or names of family members will not be disclosed to the public in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act. 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6); 45 CFR 5.31(f).

Nomination Submissions

Nominations must be submitted electronically, and should include:

1. The applicant's current curriculum vitae and contact information, including mailing address, and email address; and

2. A letter explaining how this individual meets the qualification requirements and how he or she would contribute to the USPSTF. The letter should also attest to the nominee's willingness to serve as a member of the USPSTF.

AHRQ will later ask people under serious consideration for USPSTF membership to provide detailed information that will permit evaluation of possible significant conflicts of interest. Such information will concern matters such as financial holdings, consultancies, non-financial scientific interests, and research grants or contracts.

To obtain a broad range of expertise, AHRQ encourages nominations of physician specialists in anesthesiology/pain management, cardiology, endocrinology, family medicine, gastroenterology, hematology/oncology, internal medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, pediatrics, preventive medicine, radiology, and experts in health economics. However, applications from physicians in other relevant specialties including but not limited to surgery, laboratory medicine/molecular pathology, and clinical genetics are also desired. AHRQ also seeks wide geographic representation and practice experience in diverse setting, including individuals with expertise in rural medicine. Interested individuals can nominate themselves. Organizations and individuals may nominate one or more people qualified for membership on the USPSTF for consideration in this or future nomination cycles.

Qualification Requirements

To qualify for the USPSTF and support its mission, an applicant or nominee should possess expertise in reviewing scientific evidence related to the effectiveness, appropriateness, and cost-effectiveness of clinical preventive services for the purpose of developing recommendations for the health care community, and updating previous clinical preventive recommendations for individuals and organizations delivering clinical services, including primary care professionals, health care systems, professional societies, employers, community organizations, non-profit organizations, Congress and other policy-makers, governmental public health agencies, health care quality organizations, and organizations developing national health objectives.

These skills include:

1. The critical evaluation of research published in peer-reviewed literature;

2. Clinical prevention and health promotion in primary care and specialty settings.

3. Implementation of evidence-based recommendations in clinical practice including at the clinician-patient level, practice level, and health-system level.

Additionally, the Task Force benefits from members with expertise in the following areas:

Public health;

Application of science to health policy; and

Communication of scientific findings to multiple audiences including health care professionals, policymakers, and the general public.

Candidates with experience and skills in any of these areas should highlight them in their nomination materials.

Applicants must have no substantial conflicts of interest, whether financial, professional, or intellectual, that would impair the scientific integrity of the work of the USPSTF and must be willing to complete regular conflict of interest disclosures.

Applicants must have the ability to work collaboratively with a team of diverse professionals who support the mission of the USPSTF. Applicants must have adequate time to contribute substantively to the work products of the USPSTF.

Nominee Selection

Nominated individuals will be selected for the USPSTF on the basis of how well they meet the required qualifications, and the current expertise needs of the USPSTF. It is anticipated that new members will be invited to serve on the USPSTF beginning in July 2026. All nominated individuals will be considered. AHRQ will retain and may consider for future vacancies nominations received this year and not selected during this cycle.

Background

Under title IX of the Public Health Service Act, AHRQ is charged with enhancing the quality, appropriateness, and effectiveness of health care services and access to such services. 42 U.S.C. 299(b). AHRQ accomplishes these goals through scientific research and promotion of improvements in clinical practice, including clinical prevention of diseases and other health conditions. See 42 U.S.C. 299(b).

The USPSTF, a body of experts in prevention and evidence-based medicine, works to improve the health of people nationwide by making evidence-based recommendations about the effectiveness of clinical preventive services and health promotion. The recommendations made by the USPSTF address clinical preventive services for adults and children, and include screening tests, counseling services, and preventive medications.

The USPSTF was first established in 1984 under the auspices of the U.S. Public Health Service. AHRQ provides ongoing scientific, administrative, and dissemination support for the USPSTF's operation. See 42 U.S.C. 299b-4(a)(3). Members are appointed by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services to serve four-year terms. New members are selected each year to replace those members who are completing their appointments.

The USPSTF rigorously evaluates the effectiveness of clinical preventive services and formulating or updating recommendations regarding the appropriate provision of preventive services. Current USPSTF recommendations and associated evidence reviews are available on the internet (www.uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org).

USPSTF members meet three times a year for two days in the Washington, DC area or virtually if necessary. A significant portion of the USPSTF's work occurs between meetings during video conference calls and via email discussions. Member duties include prioritizing topics, designing research plans, reviewing and commenting on systematic evidence review reports, discussing evidence and making recommendations on preventive services, reviewing stakeholder comments, drafting final recommendation documents, and participating in workgroups on specific topics and methods. Members can expect to receive frequent emails, participate in multiple video conference calls each month, and have periodic interaction with stakeholders. AHRQ estimates that members devote approximately 250 hours a year outside of in-person meetings to their USPSTF duties. The members are all volunteers and do not receive any compensation beyond support for travel to attend the thrice yearly meetings and trainings.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Roger D. Klein,
Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-07921 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4160-90-P