ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR PART 52

[EPA-R05-OAR-2024-0137; EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0235; FRL-13185-03-R5]

Air Plan Approval; Michigan; 2015 Ozone Moderate Reasonably Available Control Technology

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule; reopening of public comment period.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is reopening the comment period for a proposed rule published February 27, 2026. Comments on the proposed rule were required to be received on or before March 30, 2026. In response to a request in a public comment, the EPA is reopening the comment period for the proposed action for 30 days.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published in the Federal Register on February 27, 2026, at 91 FR 9793 is being reopened. Comments must be received on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R05-OAR-2024-0137 (for VOC RACT) or EPA-R05-OAR-2025-0235 (for NOX RACT) at https://www.regulations.gov, or via email to arra.sarah@epa.gov. Additional instructions to comment can be found in the notice of proposed rulemaking published February 27, 2026 (91 FR 9793).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katie Caskey, Air and Radiation Division (AR-18J), Environmental Protection Agency, Region 5, 77 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, Illinois 60604, telephone number: (312) 353-3490, email address: caskey.kathleen@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 27, 2026 (91 FR 9793), the EPA proposed to approve revisions and additions to Michigan Air Pollution Control Rules (MAPCR) Parts 6 and 8 for inclusion in the Michigan State Implementation Plan (SIP). Michigan submitted these SIP revisions to meet the Moderate Volatile Organic Compound and Nitrogen Oxide Reasonably Available Control Technology (RACT) requirements for the Western Michigan nonattainment areas (Berrien, Western portion of Allegan, and Western portion of Muskegon counties) under the 2015 ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard. The EPA also proposed to approve MAPCR Rules that limit VOC emissions from consumer products and architectural and industrial maintenance coatings, as SIP strengthening measures for the Western Michigan nonattainment areas under the 2015 ozone standard. In response to a request in a public comment, the EPA is reopening the comment period for 30 days.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Anne Vogel,
Regional Administrator, Region 5.

[FR Doc. 2026-07905 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P