DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0899]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Readjustment Counseling Service Scholarship Program (RCSSP)

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0899.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Readjustment Counseling Service Scholarship Program (RCSSP).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0899. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Reinstatement of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Authorization for this information collection is found in section 502 of Public Law 115-171, the Commander John Scott Hannon Veterans Mental Health Care Improvement Act of 2019, which amended Chapter 76 of title 38 United States Code (U.S.C.) by establishing sections 7698 through 7699B and creating a scholarship program known as the Readjustment Counseling Service Scholarship Program (RCSSP). This legislation authorized the VA Readjustment Counseling Service (RCS) to provide scholarship awards to individual Veterans enrolled in accredited academic programs leading to an appointment in one of the selected health professional occupations. Specifically, the RCSSP provides educational assistance to individuals who pursue a graduate degree in psychology, social work, marriage and family therapy, or mental health counseling that would meet the education requirements for appointment as a health care professional in one of those fields in VA Vet Centers.

The information collected is used to determine the eligibility or suitability of an applicant desiring to receive a scholarship award under the provisions of the RCSSP. Following selection, additional information is collected from awardees pursuant to program requirements. The applicant forms in this collection are 10-264, 10-264A, 10-264E, and 10-264G. The awardee forms are 10-264D, 10-264F, 10-264H, 10-264I, 10-264J, 10-264K, and 10-264M.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 5158, February 4, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: Total hours = 181 hours.

Applicants:

10-264 = 54 hours.

10-264A = 9 hours.

10-264E = 45 hours.

10-264G = 54 hours.

Awardees:

10-264D = 4 hours.

10-264F = 3 hours.

10-264H = 2 hours.

10-264I = 4 hours.

10-264J = 2 hours.

10-264K = 2 hours.

10-264M = 2 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent:

Applicants:

10-264 = 60 minutes.

10-264A = 10 minutes.

10-264E = 50 minutes.

10-264G = 60 minutes.

Awardees:

10-264D = 20 minutes.

10-264F = 15 minutes.

10-264H = 10 minutes.

10-264I = 20 minutes.

10-264J = 10 minutes.

10-264K = 10 minutes.

10-264M = 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once annually.

Estimated Number of Responses:

Total Responses = 66.

Applicants:

10-264 = 54.

10-264A = 54.

10-264E = 54.

10-264G = 54.

Awardees:

10-264D = 12.

10-264F = 12.

10-264H = 12.

10-264I = 12.

10-264J = 12.

10-264K = 12.

10-264M = 12.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-07902 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P