ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 261

[EPA-R06-RCRA-2026-2641; FRL-13174-03-R6]

Hazardous Waste Management System; Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste; Correction

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule; correction and extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: On March 26, 2026, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) published a Federal Register document proposing to grant an exclusion from the list of hazardous waste to WRB Refining LP located in Borger, Texas. The proposed rule had an incorrect docket number. This action informs the public of the correct docket number. The EPA is also extending the comment period for the proposed rule by 22 days to May 20, 2026.

DATES: Comments on this proposed correction must be received by May 20, 2026. Comments are still being accepted and must be received by May 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. [EPA-R06-RCRA-2026-2641]. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. CBI or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through https://www.regulations.gov.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by Docket ID No. [EPA-R06-RCRA-2026-2641] by any of the following methods:

Submit your comments by one of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the on-line instructions for submitting comments.

Email: dixon.eshala@epa.gov.

Instructions: The EPA must receive your comments by May 20, 2026. Direct your comments to Docket ID No. EPA-R06-RCRA-2026-2641. The EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change and may be made available online at https://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide in the body of your comment. If you send an email comment directly to the EPA without going through https://regulations.gov, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. If you submit an electronic comment, the EPA recommends that you include your name and other contact information in the body of your comment with any CBI you submit. If the EPA cannot read your comment due to technical difficulties and cannot contact you for clarification, the EPA may not be able to consider your comment. Electronic files should avoid the use of special characters, any form of encryption and be free of any defects or viruses.

Docket: The index to the docket for this action is available electronically at https://www.regulations.gov. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., CBI or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, will be publicly available only in hard copy.

You can view and copy the delisting petition and associated publicly available docket materials through https://www.regulations.gov at: EPA, Region 6, 1201 Elm Street, Suite 500, Dallas, Texas 75270. The EPA facility is open from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding Federal holidays. We recommend that you telephone Harry Shah, at (214) 665-6457, before visiting the Region 6 office. Interested persons wanting to examine these documents should make an appointment with the office.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: E'shala Dixon, RCRA Permits & Solid Waste Section (LCR-RP), Land, Chemicals and Redevelopment Division, EPA Region 6, 1201 Elm Street, Suite 500, Dallas, TX 75270, telephone number: (214) 665-6592; email address: dixon.eshala@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA published a Federal Register document on March 26, 2026 (91 FR 14666) FRL-13174-01-R06. Subsequent to publication of the Federal Register document, EPA realized that the docket number was incorrect. The docket number published as “EPA-R06-RCRA-2025-13174”. The docket number is corrected to read as set forth above.

Correction

In FR Doc. 2026-05876, appearing at 91 FR 14666, in the Federal Register of Thursday, March 26, 2026, the following corrections are made:

1. On page 14666, column 2, within the heading, replace “Docket number [EPA-R06-RCRA-2025-13174]” with “Docket number [EPA-R06-RCRA-2026-2641]”

2. On page 14666, column 2, within the ADDRESSES section, replace “Docket number [EPA-R06-RCRA-2025-13174]” with “Docket number [EPA-R06-RCRA-2026-2641]”

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912(a), 6921, 6922, 6924(y) and 6938.

Robert Snowbarger,
Acting Division Director, Land, Chemicals and Redevelopment Division, Region 6.

[FR Doc. 2026-07899 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P