DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Actions

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on April 17, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; the Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On April 17, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

Individuals

1. GARCIA BATTE, Jose Oscar, Calle 64, No. 7-62, Apt 403, Bogota, Colombia; Al Fattan Marine Tower, Apt 3105, Jumeriah Beach Residence, Dubai, United Arab Emirates; DOB 25 Feb 1963; POB Icononzo, Tolima, Colombia; nationality Colombia; Gender Male; Cedula No. 5934638 (Colombia); Passport PE144026 (Colombia) expires 29 Aug 2027 (individual) [SUDAN-EO14098] (Linked To: INTERNATIONAL SERVICES AGENCY S.A.S.).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iv) of Executive Order 14098 of May 4, 2023, “Imposing Sanctions on Certain Persons Destabilizing Sudan and Undermining the Goal of a Democratic Transition” (E.O. 14098), for being a foreign person who has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, INTERNATIONAL SERVICES AGENCY, an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14098.

2. GARCIA BATTE, Omar Fernando, Calle 64, No. 7-62, Apt 403, Bogota, Colombia; DOB 25 Sep 1961; POB Icononzo, Tolima, Colombia; nationality Colombia; Gender Male; Cedula No. 5934268 (Colombia) (individual) [SUDAN-EO14098] (Linked To: GLOBAL QOWA AL BASHERIA S.A.S.).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(B) of E.O. 14098 for being a foreign person who is or has been a leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors of GLOBAL QOWA AL BASHERIA S.A.S., an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14098 relating to the tenure of such leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors.

3. QUIJANO TORRES, Jose Libardo, Colombia; DOB 24 Sep 1975; nationality Colombia; Gender Male; Cedula No. 74180772 (Colombia) (individual) [SUDAN-EO14098] (Linked To: FENIX HUMAN RESOURCES S.A.S.).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(ii)(B) of E.O. 14098 for being a foreign person who is or has been a leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors of FENIX HUMAN RESOURCES S.A.S., an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14098 relating to the tenure of such leader, official, senior executive officer, or member of the board of directors.

Entities

1. FENIX HUMAN RESOURCES S.A.S. (a.k.a. “HRFENIX”), Carrera 47 A No. 93-92, Bogota, Colombia; website https://hrfenix.com; Organization Established Date 28 Feb 2025; NIT # 9019295283 (Colombia); Matricula Mercantil No 03929145 (Colombia) [SUDAN-EO14098].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(i)(A) of E.O. 14098 for being a foreign person who is responsible for, or complicit in, or has directly or indirectly engaged or attempted to engage in, actions or policies that threaten the peace, security, or stability of Sudan.

2. GLOBAL QOWA AL BASHERIA S.A.S. (a.k.a. “MI FUTURO GLOBAL”), Carrera 13 No. 49-15 Oficina 401, Bogota, Colombia; website https://mifuturoglobal.com; Organization Established Date 28 Jun 2012; NIT # 9005343144 (Colombia); Matricula Mercantil No 02228829 (Colombia) [SUDAN-EO14098] (Linked To: GARCIA BATTE, Jose Oscar).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(v) of E.O. 14098 for being a foreign person who is owned or controlled by, or has acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, JOSE OSCAR GARCIA BATTE, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14098.

(Authority: E.O. 14098)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-07897 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P