DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0235]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Reinstatement of a Previously Approved Collection; Title: Patrick Leahy Bulletproof Vest Partnership Program

AGENCY: Component, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until June 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments, especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Leanetta Jessie, 999 N Capitol St. NE, leanetta.jessie@usdoj.gov: or (202) 598-1160.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the (component), including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Patrick Leahy Bulletproof Vest Program Application.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: #1121-0235. The program overview can be found at the Bureau of Justice Assistance, United States Department of Justice's website at https://www.ojp.gov/program/bulletproof-vest-partnership/overview.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Affected Public: Jurisdictions and law enforcement agencies with armor vest needs. Abstract: The purpose of the Bulletproof Vest Partnership (BVP) Program is to help protect the lives of law enforcement officers by helping states and units of local and tribal governments within states provision their officers with armor vests. An applicant may request funds to help purchase one vest per officer per fiscal year. Federal payment covers up to 50 percent of each jurisdiction's local costs. This program is administered in accordance with 12 U.S.C. 3976 ii et seq.

5. Obligation to Respond: Required to Obtain or Retain Benefits.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents:

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: 4,273.

8. Frequency: Once.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 4,273 hours.

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: April 21, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-07893 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P