COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Additions and Deletions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Deletions from the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: This action deletes product(s) and service(s) from the Procurement List that were furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities.

DATES: Date added to and deleted from the Procurement List: May 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 355 E Street SW, Suite 325, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Deletions

On March 19, 2026 (91 FR 13295) the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled published notice of proposed deletions from the Procurement List. This notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503(a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3.

After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the Committee has determined that the product(s) and service(s) listed below are no longer suitable for procurement by the Federal Government under 41 U.S.C. 8501-8506 and 41 CFR 51-2.4.

Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

I certify that the following action will not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities. The major factors considered for this certification were:

1. The action will not result in additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities.

2. The action may result in authorizing small entities to furnish the product(s) and service(s) to the Government.

3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the product(s) and service(s) deleted from the Procurement List.

End of Certification

Accordingly, the following product(s) and service(s) are deleted from the Procurement List:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

6230-01-513-2533—Kit, Helicopter Landing Zone

6230-01-513-1920—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Red. Strobe

6230-01-513-1924—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Amber, Strobe

6230-01-513-1925—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Green, Strobe

6230-01-513-1930—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Red, LED

6230-01-513-1933—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Amber, LED

6230-01-513-1934—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Clear, LED

6230-01-514-0920—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Blue, Strobe

6230-01-514-0921—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Clear, Strobe

6230-01-513-2551—Kit, Safety, Lighting, Traffic Cone

Authorized Source of Supply: The Arc of Bergen and Passaic Counties, Inc., Hackensack, NJ

Mandatory For: DEPT OF DEFENSE

Contracting Activity: DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Services(s)

Service Type: Base Supply Center

Mandatory for: BSC-Defense Supply Service—Washington: Jefferson Plaza #1,1411 Jefferson Davis Highway, Arlington, VA

Authorized Source of Supply: Virginia Industries for the Blind, Charlottesville, VA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DOD/OFF OF SECRETARY OF DEF (EXC MIL DEPTS)

Service Type: Base Supply Center

Mandatory for: BSC-Defense Supply Service—Washington: Rosslyn,1401 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, VA

Designated Source of Supply: Virginia Industries for the Blind, Charlottesville, VA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DOD/OFF OF SECRETARY OF DEF (EXC MIL DEPTS)

Service Type: Office Supply Store

Mandatory for: BSC-Defense Supply Service—Washington: Hoffman Building II,200 Stovall Street, Alexandria, VA

Designated Source of Supply: Virginia Industries for the Blind, Charlottesville, VA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DOD/OFF OF SECRETARY OF DEF (EXC MIL DEPTS)

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-07879 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P