DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Notice of Funding Extension for the Rural Communities Opioid Response Program—Behavioral Health Care Technical Assistance

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice of funding extension.

SUMMARY: The Rural Communities Opioid Response Program—Behavioral Health Care Technical Assistance (RCORP-TA) strengthens, through technical assistance, rural organizations' capacity to develop multi-sector consortia that can plan, implement, and sustain programs that improve access to and quality of behavioral health care services, including substance use disorder/opioid use disorder services. This funded extension extends RCORP-TA's one cooperative agreement award recipient from cohort fiscal year 2022, HRSA-22-064, for a one-time 1-year period (September 1, 2026, through August 31, 2027). The current recipient, JBS International, Inc (U6BRH32364) was funded for a 4-year period of performance (September 1, 2022, through August 31, 2026).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jillian Causey, Deputy Director, Rural Strategic Initiatives Division, Federal Office of Rural Health Policy, HRSA, at jcausey@hrsa.gov and (301) 443-1493.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Intended Recipient(s) of the Award: 1 Rural Communities Opioid Response Program—Behavioral Health Care Technical Assistance award.

Amount of Non-Competitive Award: $10,000,000.

Project Period: September 1, 2026, to August 31, 2027.

Assistance Listing Number: 93.912.

Award Instrument: Cooperative Agreement.

Authority: Section 711(b)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 912(b)(5)).

Table 1—Recipient(s) and Award Amount(s)
Grant No. | Award recipient name | City, state | Award amount
U6BRH32364 | JBS International, Inc | North Bethesda, MD | $10,000,000

Justification: This funding provides a one-time 1-year extension of funding to Rural Communities Opioid Response Program—Behavioral Health Care Technical Assistance award recipient with a budget period of September 1, 2026-August 31, 2027. This extension will allow JBS International, Inc. to build on past and ongoing technical assistance provided to HRSA grant-recipients, providing subject matter expertise to help improve access and quality of behavioral health care services, including substance use disorder and opioid use disorder in rural communities. Project activities that are within their currently approved scope of work and will be extended for one budget period include trainings/webinars, coordination of peer networking and coaching opportunities, site visits, learning collaboratives, and the annual in-person grantee meeting.

Margaret. M. Bush,
Deputy Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-07876 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P