DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0166]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; FERPA and PPRA E-Complaint Forms

AGENCY: Office of Management (OM), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please email Frank Miller, SAOP@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: FERPA and PPRA E-Complaint Forms.

OMB Control Number: 1880-0544.

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 500.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 500.

Abstract: The Student Privacy Policy Office (SPPO) reviews, investigates, and processes complaints of alleged violations of Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment (PPRA) filed by parents and eligible students. SPPO's authority to investigate, review, and process complaints extends to allegations of violations of FERPA by any recipient of Unites States Department of Education (Department) funds under a program administered by the Secretary (e.g., schools, school districts, postsecondary institutions, state educational agencies, and other third parties that receive Department funds).

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-07868 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P