FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0298; FR ID 342115]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before June 22, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0298.

Title: Part 61, Tariffs (Other than the Tariff Review Plan).

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 3,756 respondents; 4,581 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour-50 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion, annual, biennial and one-time reporting requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in sections 151-155, 201-205, 208, 251-271, 403, 502 and 503 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), 47 U.S.C. 151-155, 201-205, 208, 251-271, 403, 502 and 503.

Total Annual Burden: 170,314 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $477,800.

Needs and Uses: This collection will be submitted as a revision of an existing collection in order to obtain Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval for the full three-year clearance.

The information collected through a carrier's tariff is used by the Commission and state commissions to determine whether services offered are just and reasonable as the Act requires. The tariffs and any supporting documentation and cost support are examined in order to determine if the services are offered in a just and reasonable manner. The information provided by local exchange carriers regarding detariffed services, including business data services, informs the Commission, customers, and interested parties of the detariffing. The information provided by internet Protocol Enabled Service (IPES) Providers pursuant to rules adopted in the Access Arbitrage Second Report and Order informs interested parties of an entities' engagement in Access Stimulation.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07858 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P