DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3339]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a Renewed Collection Approval of Information Collection: Fueling Aviation's Sustainable Transition Grant Program

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The collection consists of reports from grant recipients documenting technical progress, schedule, risks, and costs for each already awarded FAST grant. The information to be collected will be used to monitor performance of these projects.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By Mail: Federal Aviation Administration, Attn: Anna Oldani (AEE-500), 800 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20591.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chris Dorbian by email at: christopher.dorbian@faa.gov; phone: 202-267-8156.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0817.

Title: Fueling Aviation's Sustainable Transition Grant Program.

Form Numbers: N/A.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

Background: The FAA will use this renewed collection to continue to monitor and evaluate the performance of awarded FAST grants. FAA is collecting information on technical progress, schedule, risks, and costs for each project. This information is collected via required performance reporting deliverables, including quarterly and publicly releasable annual reports and semi-annual review presentations. A team of subject matter experts in aircraft technology development and aviation fuels from the FAA and other government agencies review these deliverables. This collection is necessary to ensure proper oversight of the use of taxpayer funding and to provide transparency to the public in the form of public reports. The FAST Grant Program was established under Public Law 117-169.

Respondents: FAST grant recipients.

Frequency: Quarterly.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 134 hours per grant recipient per year.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 1,876 hours.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 20, 2026.
Julie Marks,
Executive Director, Federal Aviation Administration—Office of Environment and Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07853 Filed 4-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P