DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-R-305]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by May 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: External Quality Review (EQR) of Medicaid and Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) Managed Care, EQR Protocols, and Supporting Regulations; Use: Most contracts between a state Medicaid agency and their managed care plan must provide for an annual External Quality Review (EQR). The annual EQR is conducted by an independent external quality review organization (EQRO). States must provide the EQRO with information obtained through methods consistent with the protocols specified by CMS. The information is used by the EQRO to determine the quality of care furnished by the managed care plans in the state. The publicly posted EQR results allows Medicaid/CHIP enrollees and potential enrollees to make informed choices regarding the selection of their providers. It also provides advocacy organizations, researchers, and other interested parties access to information on the quality of care provided to Medicaid beneficiaries enrolled in Medicaid/CHIP managed care. States use the information during their oversight of these organizations. Form Number: CMS-R-305 (OMB control number: 0938-0786); Frequency: Annually and one-time; Affected Public: Private sector and State, Local or Tribal Governments; Number of Respondents: 681; Number of Responses: 7,236; Total Annual Hours: 887,086. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Carrie Hanlon at 410-786-1660.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-07851 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P