DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

[Docket No. PHMSA-2019-0224; Notice No. 2026-03]

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Public Meetings in 2026 for International Standards on the Transport of Dangerous Goods

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety, U.S. Department of Transportation

ACTION: Notice of 2026 public meetings.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) Office of Hazardous Materials Safety (OHMS) will host three public meetings during 2026 in advance of certain international meetings. The first meeting will be held in preparation for the 68th session of the United Nations Sub-Committee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods (UNSCOE TDG) scheduled for June 29 to July 8, 2026, in Geneva, Switzerland. The second meeting will be held in preparation for the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Dangerous Goods Panel (DGP) Working Group 26 (WG/26) tentatively scheduled for October 2026 in Montreal, Canada. The third meeting will be held in preparation for the 69th session of the UNSCOE TDG scheduled for November 23 to December 1, 2026, in Geneva, Switzerland. For each of these meetings, PHMSA will solicit public input on current proposals.

Time and Location: Each public meeting will take place approximately five weeks preceding the international meeting either at Department of Transportation Headquarters, West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 with a remote participation option, or in a fully remote capacity. Specific information for each meeting will be posted when available on the PHMSA website at www.phmsa.dot.gov/international-program/international-program-overview under “Upcoming Events.” This information will include the public meeting date, time, remote access login, conference dial-in number, and details for advance registration.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Webb or Aaron Wiener, U.S. Department of Transportation, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, by phone at 202-366-8553.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of PHMSA's public meetings held in advance of certain international meetings is to allow the public to give input on the current proposals being considered by the international standards setting bodies.

The 68th and 69th sessions of UNSCOE TDG will represent the third and fourth meetings scheduled for the 2025-2026 biennium. UNSCOE TDG will consider proposals for the 25th Revised Edition of the United Nations Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods: Model Regulations (Model Regulations), which may be implemented into relevant domestic, regional, and international regulations starting January 1, 2029. Copies of working documents, informal documents, the agenda, and the post-meeting final report may be obtained from the United Nations Transport Division's website at www.unece.org/trans/danger/danger.html.

The ICAO DGP-WG/26 meeting will represent the first meeting of the 2026-2027 biennium. ICAO DGP will consider proposals for the 2029-2030 edition of the Technical Instructions for the Safe Transport of Dangerous Goods by Air (Doc 9284). Copies of working papers, information papers, the agenda, and the post-meeting final report may be obtained from the ICAO DGP website at https://www.icao.int/dangerous-goods/panel.

Signed in Washington, DC, on April 20, 2026.
William Quade,
Acting Associate Administrator for Hazardous Materials Safety, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-07847 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P