DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Business-Cooperative Service

[Docket No. RBS-26-BUSINESS-0166]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Revision of a Currently Approved Information Collection; Comments Request; Rural Development Loan Servicing

AGENCY: Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Rural Business-Cooperative Service's (RBCS) intention to request a revision of a currently approved information collection in support of Rural Development Loan Servicing for the Intermediary Relending Program.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by June 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Crystal Pemberton, Management Analyst, Rural Development Innovation Center—Regulations Management Division, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, South Building, Washington, DC 20250-1522; email: Crystal.Pemberton@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) regulation (5 CFR 1320) implementing provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-13) requires that interested members of the public and affected agencies have an opportunity to comment on information collection and recordkeeping activities (see, 5 CFR 1320.8(d)). This notice identifies an information collection that RUS is submitting to OMB for revision.

Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) The accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments may be sent by the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and, in the “Search” box, type in the “RBS-26-BUSINESS-0166.” A link to the Notice will appear. You may submit a comment here by selecting the “Comment” button or you can access the “Docket” tab, select the “Notice,” and go to the “Browse & Comment on Documents” Tab. Here you may view comments that have been submitted as well as submit a comment. Information on using Regulations.gov, including instructions for accessing documents, submitting comments, and viewing the docket after the close of the comment period, is available through the site's “FAQ” link at the bottom. Comments on this information collection must be received by June 22, 2026.

Title: Rural Development Loan Servicing.

OMB Number: 0570-0015.

Expiration Date of Approval: October 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: Subpart R of 7 CFR part 1951 contains regulations for servicing and liquidating loans made by Rural Development under the Intermediary Relending Program (IRP) and the Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program (RMAP) to eligible intermediaries and applies to ultimate recipients and other involved parties. The information requested is vital to RBS for prudent loan servicing, credit decisions, and reasonable program monitoring.

Rural Development has determined that the financial reporting requirements are necessary to provide the Agency with current information in order to monitor the program, to make various reporting requirements to Congress, and for program innovation and expansion under the Government's Performance Review.

Servicing of the IRP is administered by RBCS in Washington, DC, which will be the primary user of the information collected. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), the general public can request the majority of the data by the Agency from the intermediaries, except for information that is classified as confidential.

Estimate of Burden: Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 4 hours per response.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 4.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 8,000 hours.

Copies of this information collection can be obtained from Crystal Pemberton, Innovation Center—Regulations Management Division, at (202) 260-8621.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Jeremy Claeys,
Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07842 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-XY-P