DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-1344]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of a Renewed Approval of Information Collection: Flight Operations Quality Assurance (FOQA) Program

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments; extension of a currently approved information collection: 91 FR 3766.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection request (ICR). The collection involves the voluntary submission of information gained through the Flight Operations Quality Assurance (FOQA) Program. FOQA is a voluntary safety program designed to improve aviation safety through the proactive use of flight-recorded data. The information collected will allow operators to use this data to identify and correct deficiencies in all areas of flight operations. A Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on January 28, 2026. This 30-day notice is concurrent with submitting the information collection renewal request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Comments received on this notice will be seen by OMB and the FAA as the requesting agency.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by May 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sandra Ray, Flight Standards, Office of Safety Standards, Safety Management Branch (AFS-940) by email at: sandra.ray@faa.gov; phone: 412-546-7344.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0660.

Title: Flight Operations Quality Assurance (FOQA) Program.

Form Numbers: None.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on January 28, 2026 (91 FR 3766). Flight Operations Quality Assurance (FOQA) is a voluntary safety program designed to improve aviation safety through the proactive use of flight-recorded data. Operators will use this data to identify and correct deficiencies in all areas of flight operations.

Properly used, FOQA data can reduce or eliminate safety risks, as well as minimize deviations from regulations. Through access to de-identified aggregate FOQA data, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) can identify and analyze national trends and target resources to reduce operational risks in the National Airspace System (NAS), air traffic control (ATC), flight operations and airport operations.

The FAA and the air transportation industry have sought additional means for addressing safety problems and identifying potential safety hazards. Based on the experiences of foreign air carriers, the results of several FAA-sponsored studies, and input received from government/industry safety forums, the FAA concluded that wide implementation of FOQA programs could have significant potential to reduce air carrier accident rates below current levels. The value of FOQA programs is the early identification of adverse safety trends, which, if uncorrected, could lead to accidents. A key element in FOQA is the application of corrective action and follow-up to ensure that unsafe conditions are effectively remediated.

Respondents: 69 Air Carriers (57 with existing programs and 12 with new programs).

Frequency: Once for certificate holders requesting a new program, monthly for certificate holders with an existing program.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 100 hours for new respondents, 30 hours annually for existing respondents.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 100 hours for new respondents, 7.5 hours for existing respondents totaling 400 hours for new respondents and 2,070 for existing respondents.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Hugh J. Thomas,
Acting Deputy Executive Director, Flight Standards Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07840 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P