DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. AD26-6-000]

Notice of Availability of the Draft Section 9.0 Security Program for Hydropower Guidance and Request for Comments

The staff of the Office of Energy Projects (OEP) has revised Section 9.0 of its Security Program for Hydropower Guidance (Guidance) to modernize the Commission's existing guidance for cybersecurity practices at licensed projects. The Section 9.0 revisions reflect technological advancements and lessons learned through recent inspections and audits. The revised Section 9.0 Guidance updates definitions, applicability criteria, and the technical measures used to evaluate and protect cyber and control-system assets. The staff is asking for public input and suggestions for modifications to the Section 9.0 revisions of the Guidance from hydropower owners and operators, federal and state agencies, and other interested parties with expertise in the implementation of cybersecurity practices. The more specific your comments, the more useful they will be. Please note that this comment period will close on Monday, May 18, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The revised Section 9.0 Guidance may be accessed on the Commission's website via eLibrary | General search. Select “General Search” and enter the docket number (AD26-6) in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, toll free at (866) 208-3676, or for TTY, contact (202) 502-8659.

For your convenience, there are three methods you can use to submit your comments to the Commission. In all instances, please reference the docket number (AD26-6-000) with your submission.

1. You can file your comments electronically using the eComment feature on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to FERC Online. This is an easy method for submitting brief, text-only comments;

2. You can file your comments electronically by using the eFiling feature on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to FERC Online. With eFiling, you can provide comments in a variety of formats by attaching them as a file with your submission. New eFiling users must first create an account by clicking on “eRegister.” Please select “Comment on a Filing” as the filing type; or

3. You can file a paper copy of your comments by mailing them to the Commission. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

In addition, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription that allows you to keep track of all formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets. This can reduce the amount of time you spend researching proceedings by automatically providing you with notification of these filings, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07837 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P