DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Fiscal Years 2025-2026 Federal-State Partnership for Intercity Passenger Rail Program for Projects Located on the Northeast Corridor (Partnership-NEC)

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Federal Railroad Administration has published a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO), which details the application requirements and procedures to obtain grant funding for eligible projects for the Fiscal Years 2025-2026 Federal-State Partnership for Intercity Passenger Rail Program for projects located on the Northeast Corridor (Partnership-NEC). The total funding available for awards under the NOFO is up to $4,750,212,830. The full text of the NOFO can be found on FRA's website: https://railroads.dot.gov/elibrary/fy-2025-2026-nofo-nec-partnership, and at https://www.Grants.gov using the funding opportunity ID FR-FSP-26-001.

DATES: Applications for funding under this solicitation are due no later than 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) May 5, 2026. Applications that are incomplete or received after 11:59 p.m. ET May 5, 2026, will not be considered for funding. FRA reserves the right to modify this deadline. See Section 4 of the NOFO for additional information on the application process.

ADDRESSES: Applicants must submit all application materials, in their entirety, through https://www.Grants.gov. FRA is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided, please contact lou.lorello@dot.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information concerning this notice, grant application submission, and processing questions, please contact FRA-NOFO-Support@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the NOFO can be found on FRA's website: https://railroads.dot.gov/elibrary/fy-2025-2026-nofo-nec-partnership, and at https://www.Grants.gov using the funding opportunity ID FR-FSP-26-001. The total funding available for awards under the issued NOFO is up to $4,750,212,830.

David A. Fink,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-07824 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P