DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Fiscal Year 2025 and 2026 Consolidated Rail Infrastructure and Safety Improvements Program

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Federal Railroad Administration has published a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO), which details the application requirements and procedures to obtain grant funding for eligible projects under the Fiscal Year (FY) 2025 and 2026 Consolidated Rail Infrastructure and Safety Improvements (CRISI). The total funding available for awards under the NOFO is up to $2,039,246,480. The full text of the NOFO can be found on FRA's website: https://railroads.dot.gov/elibrary/fy-2025-2026-nofo-crisi and at https://www.Grants.gov using the funding opportunity ID FR-CRS-26-001.

DATES: Applications for funding under this solicitation are due no later than 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) June 22, 2026. Applications that are incomplete or received after 11:59 p.m. ET June 22, 2026 will not be considered for funding. FRA reserves the right to modify this deadline. See Section 4 of the NOFO for additional information on the application process.

ADDRESSES: Applicants must submit all application materials, in their entirety, through https://www.Grants.gov. FRA is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided, please contact FRA-NOFO-Support@dot.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information concerning this notice, grant application submission, and processing questions, please contact Deborah.Kobrin@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The full text of the NOFO can be found on FRA's website: https://railroads.dot.gov/elibrary/fy-2025-2026-nofo-crisi and at https://www.Grants.gov using the funding opportunity ID FR-CRS-26-001. The total funding available for awards under the issued NOFO is up to $2,039,246,480.

David A. Fink,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-07823 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P