DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 1971-079]

Idaho Power Company; Notice of Tribal Consultation Meeting

a. Project Name and Number: Hells Canyon Hydroelectric Project No. 1971-079.

b. Applicant: Idaho Power Company.

c. Date and Time of Meeting: Thursday, May 7, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Daylight Time.

d. Meeting Location: Teleconference.

e. FERC Contact: Michael Davis, (202) 502-8339, michael.davis@ferc.gov.

f. Purpose of Meeting: Commission staff will hold a meeting with representatives from the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (Umatilla Tribes) to discuss the Umatilla Tribes' concerns regarding the Hells Canyon Hydroelectric Project.

g. Intervenors in the referenced proceeding may attend the meeting; however, participation will be limited to representatives of the Umatilla Tribes and Commission staff. If Umatilla Tribal representatives decide to disclose information about a specific location which could create a risk or harm to an archaeological site or Native American cultural resource, attendees other than Tribal representatives and Commission staff will be excused for that portion of the meeting and can return to the meeting after such information is disclosed. A summary of the meeting will be placed in the public record of this proceeding. As appropriate, the meeting summary will include both a public, redacted version that excludes any information about the specific location of the archeological site or Native American cultural resource and an unredacted privileged version. Intervenors planning to attend the meeting should notify Michael Davis at (202) 502-8339 or michael.davis@ferc.gov by 5 p.m. Eastern Time, Thursday, April 30, 2026.

Dated: April 17, 2026.
Carlos D. Clay,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07814 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P