LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: The Audit and Finance committees of the Legal Services Corporation (LSC) Board of Directors will meet jointly on April 20, 2026. The meeting will begin on April 20 at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time and will continue until the conclusion of the meeting agenda.

PLACE: Public Notice of Virtual Meeting.

LSC will conduct its April 20, 2026, meeting virtually via videoconference.

Public Observation: Unless otherwise noted herein, the meeting will be open to public observation via LSC's YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@LegalServicesCorp/streams.

STATUS: Open, except that, upon a vote of the Board of Directors, the meeting may be closed to the public for the Board to ask auditors questions without management present and receive communication from the corporate auditors regarding governance under Auditing Standard 114.

Any portion of the closed sessions consisting solely of briefings does not fall within the Sunshine Act's definition of the term “meeting” and, therefore, the requirements of the Sunshine Act do not apply to such portion of the closed session.

A verbatim written transcript will be made of the closed session of the meeting. The transcript of any portions of the closed session falling within the relevant provisions of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(6), (7), (9) and (10), will not be available for public inspection. A copy of the General Counsel's certification that, in his opinion, the closing is authorized by law will be available upon request.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Meeting Schedule

1. Monday, April 20, 2026—Joint Audit and Finance Committees Meeting Start Time—3:00 p.m. ET

a. Matters to be discussed include a presentation of fiscal year 2025 annual financial audit.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: Kimberly Little, Board and Executive Coordinator, at (202) 295-1500. Questions may also be sent by electronic mail to the Office of the Corporate Secretary at updates@lsc.gov.

Non-Confidential Meeting Materials: Non-confidential meeting materials will be made available in electronic format at least 24 hours in advance of the meeting on the LSC website, at https://www.lsc.gov/about-lsc/board-meeting-materials.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated: April 20, 2026.
Stefanie Davis,
Deputy General Counsel, Legal Services Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07807 Filed 4-20-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 7050-01-P