SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[License No. 40002094]

Frontier Fund I Alpha, LP; Notice Seeking Exemption Under Section 312 of the Small Business Investment Act, Conflicts of Interest

Notice is hereby given that Frontier Fund I Alpha, LP, 2550 S Clark Street, Suite 610, Arlington, VA 22202, a Federal Licensee under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended (“the Act”), in connection with the financing of a small business concern, has sought an exemption under Section 312 of the Act and 13 CFR 107.730, Financings which Constitute Conflicts of Interest of the Code of Federal Regulations. Frontier Fund I Alpha, LP is seeking a written exemption from SBA for a proposed financing to iCOUNTER, 12240 Inwood Road, Suite 430, Dallas, TX 75244.

The financing is brought within the purview of 13 CFR 107.730(a) of the Code of Regulations because iCOUNTER is an Associate of Frontier Fund I Alpha, LP because Associate John Watters owns a greater than ten percent interest in iCOUNTER, is a venture partner in America's Frontier Fund, is a paid consultant to Frontier Fund I Alpha, LP, a Limited Partner to Frontier Fund I Alpha, LP, and holds a 3% interest in Frontier Fund I Alpha GP, LLC, and therefore this transaction is considered Financing which constitute conflicts of interest requiring SBA's prior written exemption.

Notice is hereby given that any interested person may submit written comments on the transaction, within fifteen days of the date of this publication, to the Associate Administrator, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 Third Street SW, Washington, DC 20416.

Paul Salgado,
Director, Investment Portfolio Management, Office of Investment and Innovation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07798 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P