SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[License No. 02020679]

Deerpath Funding Advantage IV, LP; Notice Seeking Exemption Under Section 312 of the Small Business Investment Act, Conflicts of Interest

Notice is hereby given that Deerpath Funding Advantage IV, LP 500 East Broward Blvd., Suite 2300, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33394, Federal Licensee under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, as amended (“the Act”), in connection with the proposed purchase of securities from Associates of Deerpath Funding Advantage IV, LP, has sought an exemption under Section 312 of the Act and 13 CFR 107.730, Financings which Constitute Conflicts of Interest of the Code of Federal Regulations. Deerpath Funding Advantage IV, LP is seeking a written exemption from SBA for a proposed transaction with certain non-SBIC Deerpath Capital funds in which securities of a portfolio concern would be purchased by Deerpath Funding Advantage IV, LP.

The financing is brought within the purview of 13 CFR 107.730(a) of the Regulations because the non-SBIC Deerpath Capital funds are Associates of Deerpath Funding Advantage IV, LP as they are under Common Control and therefore this transaction is considered a Financing which constitutes a conflict of interest requiring SBA's prior written exemption.

Notice is hereby given that any interested person may submit written comments on the transaction, within fifteen days of the date of this publication, to the Associate Administrator, Office of Investment and Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 Third Street SW, Washington, DC 20416.

Paul Salgado,
Director, Investment Portfolio Management, Office of Investment and Innovation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07797 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P