INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 731-TA-1751 (Final)]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria; Determination

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigation, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of steel concrete reinforcing bar (“rebar”) from Algeria, provided for in subheadings 7213.10.00, 7214.20.00, and 7228.30.80 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”).²

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 11035 (March 6, 2026).

Background

The Commission instituted this investigation effective June 4, 2025, following receipt of a petition filed with the Commission and Commerce by Rebar Trade Action Coalition, Washington, DC. The Commission scheduled the final phase of the investigation following notification of a preliminary determination by Commerce that imports of rebar from Algeria were being sold at LTFV within the meaning of § 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigation and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register of December 30, 2025 (90 FR 61166). The Commission conducted its hearing on March 3, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

The Commission made this determination pursuant to § 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determination in this investigation on April 17, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5725 (April 2026), entitled Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Investigation No. 731-TA-1751 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 17, 2026.
Susan Orndoff,
Supervisory Attorney.

[FR Doc. 2026-07778 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P