GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

[Notice-IEB-2026-03; Docket No. 2026-0002; Sequence No. 03]

Privacy Act of 1974; Systems of Records

AGENCY: Office of Information Technology (GSA-IT), General Services Administration (GSA).

ACTION: Notice of modified systems of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the General Services Administration (GSA) is modifying the systems of records listed in this notice to incorporate a routine use “. . . that allows for the disclosure of records to the Department of the Treasury for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping fraud and improper payments, to the extent permissible by law” in accordance with Executive Order 14249, “Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse” (March 25, 2025) and OMB M-25-32, “Preventing Improper Payments and Protecting Privacy Through Do Not Pay” (August 20, 2025).

DATES: Please submit comments on or before May 22, 2026. The new routine uses will become effective 30 days after publication.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted to the Federal eRulemaking Portal, https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Call or email Richard Speidel, Chief Privacy Officer at 202-969-5830 and gsa.privacyact@gsa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In response to E.O. 14249 and OMB M-25-32, GSA is proposing a new routine use for all GSA system of records notices (SORNs) and all government-wide SORNs that GSA is responsible for that are connected to payments from GSA. The routine use allows for the disclosure of records to the U.S. Department of the Treasury for identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

The systems of records to be modified by including the new routine use described in this Notice are set forth below. The “Federal Register Citation” column designates the last publication of the complete document in the Federal Register. Any history prior to the last publication in the Federal Register is omitted for clarity.

SORN No. | SORN name | Federal Register Citation
GSA/ADV-1 | GSA Advantage! | 87 FR 67690
GSA/Childcare-1 | Child Care Subsidy | 73 FR 22404
GSA/FSS-13 | Personal Property Sales Program | 89 FR 11277
GSA/OEA-1 | Records of Defunct Agencies | 73 FR 22390
GSA/PBS-11 | GSA Real Estate Sales (G-RES) | 89 FR 87578
GSA/PBS-7 | The Museum System—TMS | 86 FR 46849
GSA/PPFM-1 | Disbursement and Accounts Payable Files | 73 FR 22411
GSA/PPFM-12 | ImageNow | 74 FR 39961
GSA/PPFM-3 | Travel System | 74 FR 25548
GSA/PPFM-6 | Employee Credit Reports | 73 FR 22408
GSA/PPFM-7 | Credit Data on Individual Debtors | 73 FR 22405
GSA/PPFM-9 | Payroll Accounting and Reporting (PAR) System | 73 FR 22398
GSA/GOVT-3 | Travel Charge Card Program | 78 FR 20108
GSA/GOVT-4 | Contracted Travel Services Program | 74 FR 26700
GSA/GOVT-6 | GSA SmartPay Purchase Charge Card Program | 73 FR 22376
GSA/GOVT-9 | System for Award Management (SAM) | 78 FR 11648

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

The appropriate GSA program, as identified in each notice, governs each respective system of records.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

The applicable program executive is identified in each notice.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

In addition to those disclosures generally permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552a(b) of the Privacy Act, all or a portion of the records or information contained in this system may be disclosed to authorized entities, as is determined to be relevant and necessary, outside GSA as a routine use pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(3) as follows:

To the U.S. Department of the Treasury when disclosure of the information is relevant to review payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state (meaning a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a federally recognized Indian tribe) in a state-administered, federally funded program.

All other existing routine uses in the above systems of records are unchanged and remain in effect.

HISTORY:

See System Names and Numbers above.

Richard Speidel,
Chief Privacy Officer, Office of Enterprise Data and Privacy Management, General Services Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-07764 Filed 4-21-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-AB-P