DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 73

[Docket No. FAA-2025-0273; Airspace Docket No. 23-ASO-43]

RIN 2120-AA66

Establishment of Restricted Areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C; Camp Lejeune, NC; and Restricted Areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C; Cherry Point, NC

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action establishes restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C, Camp Lejeune, NC; and restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C, Cherry Point, NC. The purpose of this action is to create additional restricted area airspace to connect restricted area R-5003, R-5004, and R-5306 complexes to contain hazardous activities such as weapon deployment and use of lasers and artillery within larger contiguous restricted area airspace that is required to realistically simulate essential training mission tasks.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), a copy of the supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking (SNPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Vidis, Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it establishes restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C, Camp Lejeune, NC; and restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C, Cherry Point, NC, to enhance aviation safety and accommodate essential U.S. Marine Corps training activities.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2025-0273 in the Federal Register (90 FR 13112; March 20, 2025), proposing to establish restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C, Camp Lejeune, NC; and restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C, Cherry Point, NC. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA on or before May 5, 2025.

The FAA then published an extension of the comment period for Docket No. FAA-2025-0273 in the Federal Register (90 FR 15944; April 16, 2025). This extension was a result of a planned outage of the eRulemaking General Services Administration Cloud Migration website, which resulted in an outage of the Federal Register comment submission website from April 25, 2025, through April 28, 2025. The planned outage was near the end of the comment submission timeframe; therefore, it was deemed appropriate for the comment period to be extended to compensate for the outage and to allow proportionate time for comments to be submitted. This resulted in an extension of the comment period until May 9, 2025.

The FAA published a second extension of the comment period for Docket No. FAA-2025-0273 in the Federal Register (90 FR 19266; May 7, 2025). On April 29, 2025, the FAA received a request from the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (AOPA) to include graphical depictions of each proposed restricted area and to extend the comment period for an additional two weeks to allow for analysis of those graphical depictions. On April 30, 2025, graphical depictions of restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C, Camp Lejeune, NC; and restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C, Cherry Point, NC, were posted to the docket. The FAA also extended the comment period until May 23, 2025.

The FAA published a supplemental notice of proposed rulemaking (SNPRM) for Docket No. FAA-2025-0273 in the Federal Register (90 FR 25916; June 18, 2025). In this SNPRM, the FAA explained that in the NPRM it incorrectly stated a geographic coordinate, due to a rounding error, that partially defined the northern boundary of restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C. However, the supporting graphic depicting the boundary of these restricted areas, overlaid on a sectional chart, correctly depicted the intended boundary. Consequently, the FAA announced an extension of the comment period until July 18, 2025.

Ultimately, the FAA received 49 comments.

Discussion of Comments

The FAA received comments from 24 individuals concerned that establishment of additional restricted area airspace would have local economic and environmental impacts at the nearby airports. Local economic impacts are addressed in the Regulatory Notices and Analyses section, and environmental impacts are addressed in the Environmental Review section on this Final Rule.

The majority of the comments focused on how the activation of restricted area airspace below 15,000 feet mean sea level (MSL) would affect the ability of aircraft operating under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) and Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) to operate and transition to and from Michael J Smith Field (KMRH) airport in Beaufort, NC. The commenters voiced concern that these restricted areas, when active, would further constrain the limited airspace available for general aviation aircraft to arrive or depart KMRH airport to or from the northwest. Specifically, concerns were raised for restricted areas R-5305A and R-5307A. When these areas are active, along with other nearby restricted area airspace, aircraft would have to take specific actions to avoid these areas. To avoid restricted area R-5305A, aircraft would also need to circumnavigate restricted area airspace to the west. To avoid restricted area R-5307A, aircraft would be required to fly below the 2,500 feet MSL floor and navigate through 2 corridors, each about 4 nautical miles wide, located southwest and northeast of Cherry Point MCAS (Cunningham Field) airport Class D airspace.

The commenters made several suggestions for alleviating these concerns, including: (a) relocating the restricted area activities offshore to warning area airspace; (b) requiring Notices to Airmen (NOTAM) to be filed at least four hours prior to activation to assist pilots with their flight planning; (c) providing real-time updates on the status of each restricted area; and (d) raising the floor of restricted areas R-5305A, R-5307A, and R-5307B, or creating a VFR corridor from the northwest of the KMRH airport to facilitate access, with a ceiling above 2,500 feet MSL.

The FAA does not agree with the comments suggesting to relocate these hazardous activities to warning area airspace offshore. The purpose of proposing to establish each of the restricted areas is to connect them with existing special use airspace (SUA) restricted area complexes R-5303, R5304, and R-5306 to establish one large contiguous tract of SUA that is better suited to contain the hazardous activities associated with U.S. Marine Corps training requirements. Offshore warning area airspace off the coast of North Carolina does not meet many airspace volume requirements for some types of aviation training. U.S. Marine Corps training requires land with varied terrain for field artillery and amphibious assault training, which offshore warning areas do not provide. This training will be conducted alongside the aviation exercises that use hazardous laser-guided weapon systems and artillery. To ensure aviation safety, restricted area airspace must be established to contain these hazardous activities.

FAA agrees in part with the comments suggesting that NOTAMs be filed at least four hours prior to activation of each restricted area to assist pilots with their flight planning. The FAA disagrees with a 4-hour advance NOTAM requirement for restricted area R-5307C as it is designated as active from 8:00 a.m. to 11:59 p.m. local time, Monday through Friday, and it is expected that pilots would plan to routinely circumnavigate the area. It is also entirely within Class A airspace, where pilots are in communication with air traffic control (ATC), and will be informed in real-time if the area becomes active. Therefore, a 4-hour advance NOTAM is not warranted, and no changes have been made to this final rule concerning restricted area R-5307C.

The FAA agrees with requiring advance notice by NOTAM for the other restricted areas in this proposal. Accordingly, because 4-hour advance notice was requested, the times of designation for restricted areas R-5305B, R-5305C, and R-5307B have been changed in this final rule to add a provision that activation by NOTAM must occur at least 4 hours in advance. As an additional mitigation to address public concerns, the time of designation for restricted area R-5307A is changed in this final rule to include the provision that activation by NOTAM must occur at least 12 hours in advance, which more than satisfies the requested 4 hours. The time of designation for restricted area R-5305A was initially proposed with the provision that activation by NOTAM be published at least 24 hours in advance, and that requirement has been retained without change in this final rule.

The FAA agrees in part with comments suggesting the FAA provide real-time updates on the status of each restricted area. Although creating a new system with the capability for real-time notification of airspace activation is beyond the scope of this action, the FAA provides a SUA status website with graphical depictions and information on current and near future SUA activation status across the National Airspace System (NAS) at https://sua.faa.gov.

Additionally, real time status for each restricted area is available by contacting its controlling agency on very high frequency (VHF) and ultra high frequency (UHF) frequencies which will be listed in the chart tabulation section of aeronautical charts. Cherry Point Combined Center Radar Approach Control Facility (CERAP) is the controlling agency for restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, R-5307A, and R-5307B, and it may be contacted for the status of any of these restricted areas on frequencies 119.75 and 360.775. Washington Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) is the controlling agency for restricted areas R-5305C and R-5307C, and it may be contacted on frequencies 123.85 and 279.65 for the status of restricted area R-5305C, and frequencies 124.025 and 269.15 for the status of restricted area R-5307C.

The FAA declines to adopt the recommendations of comments suggesting raising the floor of restricted areas R-5305A, R-5307A, and R-5307B, or creating a VFR corridor from KMRH airport to the northwest to facilitate access to the airport. The floor of restricted area R-5305A must remain at the surface to contain the hazardous activity of artillery shells being fired from the surface. The floor of restricted areas R-5307A and R-5307B must remain at 2,500 feet MSL to contain the hazardous activity involving the use of lasers used in the targeting system for Small Diameter Bomb II. These hazardous lasers and bombs would be deployed from a variety of altitudes within the active portions of the restricted area complex, angled downward through restricted area R-5307A and R-5307B, and into the adjacent restricted area R-5306A. Raising the floor of restricted area R-5307A above 2,500 feet MSL, even in a portion of the airspace (e.g., to create a VFR corridor), would degrade training by limiting the angles that could be used to fire ordnance and thus not provide realistic targeting and weapon delivery training scenarios.

The FAA acknowledges that there will be some impact to IFR and VFR users operating to and from KMRH airport when restricted area R-5305 and R-5307 complexes are active. This impact will be minimized through limited restricted area airspace activation, joint-use procedures, and the availability of ATC services and traffic advisories for VFR aircraft.

Restricted areas are established for joint-use, meaning that large SUA areas are subdivided to facilitate the real-time release of airspace back to the NAS when an area is not needed for activation. Joint-use procedures ensure that sub-areas of the restricted area are only activated when needed to accomplish the hazardous activity, and deactivation occurs in real-time when training activities are completed. Specific joint-use procedures are documented in a letter of agreement or letter of procedure between the controlling agency and the using agency. Cherry Point CERAP has joint-use procedures in place that may permit non-participating aircraft to transit active restricted areas, when it would not impact the hazardous training activities being conducted, and while remaining in two-way communication with ATC.

Additionally, Cherry Point CERAP has joint-use procedures in place that would keep hazardous activities away from non-participating IFR aircraft and permit those aircraft to fly though active restricted areas on instrument arrival and departure procedures for the KMRH airport. Lastly, Cherry Point CERAP may deactivate portions of these restricted areas when non-participant aircraft need to use those areas to avoid severe weather, turbulence, and handling of emergency aircraft.

Differences From the NPRM

Subsequent to publication of the NPRM, the FAA identified an error in the proposed designated altitudes listed for restricted area R-5307A, which was listed as “from 2,500 feet above ground level (AGL) to but not including 10,000 feet MSL.” The correct designated altitude for restricted area R-5307A is “from 2,500 feet MSL to but not including 10,000 feet MSL.” This final rule corrects this error. Restricted area R-5307A is located above the Cherry Point MCAS (Cunningham Field) airport, which has an elevation of 29 feet MSL. Therefore, the altitude difference between 2,500 feet AGL and 2,500 feet MSL is approximately 29 feet throughout R-5307A, and the correction effectively results in lowering the airspace floor by that amount, which would not substantively alter the routes or altitudes pilots would need to fly to avoid the restricted area airspace when it is active. Accordingly, because the correction results in only a nominal change to the floor altitude of the affected restricted area, the change is ministerial in nature. Therefore, the FAA finds good cause that recirculating the proposal for notice and comment is unnecessary.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 73 by establishing restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C, Camp Lejeune, NC; and restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C, Cherry Point, NC. This restricted area airspace, combined with preexisting restricted areas R-5003, R-5004, and R-5306 complexes, support United States Marine Corps (USMC) training and readiness requirements and provide the contiguous restricted area airspace required to contain hazardous activities such as weapon deployment, and use of non-eye safe lasers and artillery necessary to conduct complex and realistic training scenarios that accomplish mission essential tasks.

Restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C share the same lateral boundaries. Restricted area R-5305A extends from the surface up to but not including 7,000 feet MSL, excluding the airspace from the surface to 200 feet AGL within 200 feet either side of U.S. Highway 17. Published times of use are Monday through Friday, 0600 to 2359 local time; other times of use must be published in a NOTAM at least 24 hours in advance. Restricted area R-5305A is expected to be activated 8 hours per day, 150 days per year. Approximately 25 percent of the activation time will occur during the hours of darkness, and approximately 5 percent of all activation will include fixed-wing operations.

Restricted area R-5305B extends from 7,000 feet MSL up to but not including 10,000 feet MSL. A NOTAM must be published at least 4 hours in advance to announce the intermittent times of use of restricted area R-5305B. Restricted area R-5305B is expected to be activated 4 hours per day, 30 days per year. Approximately 25 percent of the activation time will be during the hours of darkness, and approximately 50 percent of the activation time will include fixed-wing operations.

Restricted area R-5305C extends from 10,000 feet MSL up to but not including FL 180. A NOTAM must be published at least 4 hours in advance to announce the intermittent times of use of restricted area R-5305C. Restricted area R-5305C is expected to be activated 4 hours per day, 30 days per year. Approximately 25 percent of the activation time will be during the hours of darkness, and approximately 50 percent of the activation time will include fixed-wing operations.

Restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C overlay each other, and is intended to replace alert area A-530, which FAA plans to cancel concurrent with the establishment of the restricted areas through a separate nonrulemaking process. Restricted areas R-5307B and R-5307C share the same lateral boundaries.

Restricted area R-5307A extends from 2,500 feet MSL up to but not including 10,000 feet MSL. A NOTAM must be published at least 12 hours in advance to announce the intermittent times of use of restricted area R-5307A. Restricted area R-5307A is expected to be activated 2 hours per day, 25 days per year. Approximately 25 percent of all activation time will be during the hours of darkness.

Restricted area R-5307B extends from 10,000 feet MSL up to but not including Flight Level (FL) 180. A NOTAM must be published at least 4 hours in advance to announce the intermittent times of use of restricted area R-5307A. Restricted area R-5307B is expected to be activated 4 hours per day, 25 days per year. Approximately 25 percent of all activation time will be during the hours of darkness.

Restricted area R-5307C extends from FL 180 to FL 290. Published times of use are Monday through Friday, 0800-2359 local, other times by NOTAM. Restricted area R-5307C is expected to be activated 4 hours per day, 100 days per year. Approximately 25 percent of all activation time will be during the hours of darkness.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is anticipated to have a minimal economic impact, as it only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, resulting in at most de minimis costs from minor rerouting of flights. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, with de minimis impact on operators, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA's establishment of restricted areas R-5305A, R-5305B, and R-5305C at Camp Lejeune, NC; and restricted areas R-5307A, R-5307B, and R-5307C at Cherry Point, NC, as described above, was evaluated and documented for potential environmental impacts by the USMC in an Environmental Assessment (EA), dated May 2025. The U.S. Marine Corps EA and FAA's adoption of that EA were produced in accordance with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and the FAA's procedural provisions of NEPA in FAA Orders 1050.1G (“FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures”), and JO 7400.2R, (“Procedures for Handling Airspace Matters”), which set forth the FAA's procedures for evaluating changes to the NAS which includes establishing and modifying SUA. The FAA, in fulfilling its mandated role as a NEPA Cooperating Agency for the U.S. Marine Corps proposed actions within the above-described restricted areas, adopted the U.S. Marine Corps Final EA in a separate FAA NEPA adoption document and Record of Decision (ROD).

The U.S. Marine Corps Final EA for the Enhancement of Air and Ground Training and Readiness incorporated the FAA's process for establishment of the above-described restricted areas to support the U.S. Marine Corps proposed actions in those restricted areas. The U.S. Marine Corps EA analyzed the potential for environmental impacts associated with the establishment and use of these restricted areas to support U.S. Marine Corps training requirements, which include fixed-wing aircraft use of existing targets, employment of long-range lasers, integration of threat emitters, low-altitude air defense training, surface-to-surface artillery training, small arms ranges training, and training with combat-capable Unmanned Aircraft Systems. The Final EA resulted in a Finding of No Significant Impact and, therefore, an Environmental Impact Statement is not required.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 73

Airspace, Prohibited areas, Restricted areas.

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 73 as follows:

PART 73—SPECIAL USE AIRSPACE

1. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389

§ 73.53 North Carolina [Amended]

2. Section 73.53 is amended as follows:

* * * * *

R-5305A Camp Lejeune, NC [New]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 34°39′16″ N, long. 077°28′31″ W; to lat. 34°42′00″ N, long. 077°24′59″ W; to lat. 34°40′21″ N, long. 077°22′11″ W; to lat. 34°38′13″ N, long. 077°25′59″ W; to lat. 34°36′06″ N, long. 077°26′07″ W; to lat. 34°35′04″ N, long. 077°23′43″ W; to lat. 34°33′57″ N, long. 077°25′24″ W; to lat. 34°34′27″ N, long. 077°26′16″ W; to lat. 34°33′47″ N, long. 077°27′02″ W; to lat. 34°35′14″ N, long. 077°27′45″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′46″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′48″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′51″ W; to lat. 34°35′23″ N, long. 077°29′24″ W; to lat. 34°36′42″ N, long. 077°29′03″ W; to lat. 34°36′51″ N, long. 077°29′01″ W; to lat. 34°36′53″ N, long. 077°29′01″ W; to lat. 34°38′22″ N, long. 077°28′42″ W; to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. Surface to but not including 7,000 feet MSL, excluding the airspace from the surface to 200 feet AGL within 200 feet either side of U.S. Highway 17.

Time of designation. 0600-2359 local time, Monday-Friday; other times by NOTAM published at least 24 hours in advance.

Controlling agency. USMC, MCAS Cherry Point CERAP.

Using agency. USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Installations East-Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, NC.

R-5305B Camp Lejeune, NC [New]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 34°39′16″ N, long. 077°28′31″ W; to lat. 34°42′00″ N, long. 077°24′59″ W; to lat. 34°40′21″ N, long. 077°22′11″ W; to lat. 34°38′13″ N, long. 077°25′59″ W; to lat. 34°36′06″ N, long. 077°26′07″ W; to lat. 34°35′04″ N, long. 077°23′43″ W; to lat. 34°33′57″ N, long. 077°25′24″ W; to lat. 34°34′27″ N, long. 077°26′16″ W; to lat. 34°33′47″ N, long. 077°27′02″ W; to lat. 34°35′14″ N, long. 077°27′45″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′46″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′48″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′51″ W; to lat. 34°35′23″ N, long. 077°29′24″ W; to lat. 34°36′42″ N, long. 077°29′03″ W; to lat. 34°36′51″ N, long. 077°29′01″ W; to lat. 34°36′53″ N, long. 077°29′01″ W; to lat. 34°38′22″ N, long. 077°28′42″ W; to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. 7,000 feet MSL to but not including 10,000 feet MSL.

Time of designation. Intermittent by NOTAM, published at least 4 hours in advance.

Controlling agency. USMC, MCAS Cherry Point CERAP.

Using agency. USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Installations East-Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, NC.

R-5305C Camp Lejeune, NC [New]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 34°39′16″ N, long. 077°28′31″ W; to lat. 34°42′00″ N, long. 077°24′59″ W; to lat. 34°40′21″ N, long. 077°22′11″ W; to lat. 34°38′13″ N, long. 077°25′59″ W; to lat. 34°36′06″ N, long. 077°26′07″ W; to lat. 34°35′04″ N, long. 077°23′43″ W; to lat. 34°33′57″ N, long. 077°25′24″ W; to lat. 34°34′27″ N, long. 077°26′16″ W; to lat. 34°33′47″ N, long. 077°27′02″ W; to lat. 34°35′14″ N, long. 077°27′45″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′46″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′48″ W; to lat. 34°35′22″ N, long. 077°28′51″ W; to lat. 34°35′23″ N, long. 077°29′24″ W; to lat. 34°36′42″ N, long. 077°29′03″ W; to lat. 34°36′51″ N, long. 077°29′01″ W; to lat. 34°36′53″ N, long. 077°29′01″ W; to lat. 34°38′22″ N, long. 077°28′42″ W; to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. 10,000 feet MSL to but not including FL 180.

Time of designation. Intermittent by NOTAM, published at least 4 hours in advance.

Controlling agency. FAA, Washington ARTCC.

Using agency. USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Installations East-Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune, NC.

* * * * *

R-5307A Cherry Point, NC [New]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 35°08′01″ N, long. 076°51′19″ W; to lat. 34°46′01″ N, long. 076°29′59″ W; to lat. 34°45′11″ N, long. 076°40′29″ W; to lat. 34°42′01″ N, long. 076°54′44″ W; to lat. 34°50′50″ N, long. 077°05′16″ W; to lat. 34°59′18″ N, long. 077°00′08″ W; to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. 2,500 feet MSL to but not including 10,000 feet MSL.

Time of designation. Intermittent by NOTAM, published at least 12 hours in advance.

Controlling agency. USMC, MCAS Cherry Point CERAP.

Using agency. USMC, Commanding Officer, MCAS Cherry Point, NC.

R-5307B Cherry Point, NC [New]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 35°08′01″ N, long. 076°51′19″ W; to lat. 34°46′01″ N, long. 076°29′59″ W; to lat. 34°40′17″ N, long. 076°24′46″ W; thence southwest 3 NM from and parallel to the shoreline to lat. 34°37′36″ N, long. 076°56′19″ W; to lat. 34°41′51″ N, long. 076°56′19″ W; to lat. 34°42′01″ N, long. 076°54′44″ W; to lat. 34°50′50″ N, long. 077°05′16″ W; to lat. 34°59′18″ N, long. 077°00′08″ W; to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. 10,000 feet MSL to but not including FL 180.

Time of designation. Intermittent by NOTAM, published at least 4 hours in advance.

Controlling agency. USMC, MCAS Cherry Point CERAP.

Using agency. USMC, Commanding Officer, MCAS Cherry Point, NC.

R-5307C Cherry Point, NC [New]

Boundaries. Beginning at lat. 35°08′01″ N, long. 076°51′19″ W; to lat. 34°46′01″ N, long. 076°29′59″ W; to lat. 34°40′17″ N, long. 076°24′46″ W; thence southwest 3 NM from and parallel to the shoreline to lat. 34°37′36″ N, long. 076°56′19″ W; to lat. 34°41′51″ N, long. 076°56′19″ W; to lat. 34°42′01″ N, long. 076°54′44″ W; to lat. 34°50′50″ N, long. 077°05′16″ W; to lat. 34°59′18″ N, long. 077°00′08″ W; to the point of beginning.

Designated altitudes. FL 180 to FL 290.

Time of designation. 0800-2359 local time, Monday-Friday; other times by NOTAM.

Controlling agency. FAA, Washington ARTCC.

Using agency. USMC, Commanding Officer, MCAS Cherry Point, NC.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 17, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-07766 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P