DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0226]

RIN 1625-AA87

Security Zone; National Football League Draft, Ohio River, Allegheny River, Monongahela River, Pittsburgh PA

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary security zone for navigable waters near the confluence of the Ohio, Allegheny, and Monongahela Rivers. The security zone is needed to protect the public from potential threats related to the National Football League Draft, in Pittsburgh, PA. Entry of vessels or persons into this zone is prohibited unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Marine Safety Unit Pittsburgh.

DATES: This rule is effective April 23, 2026, through April 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0226.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST3 Jakob Wassler-Beck, MSU Pittsburgh Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 206-815-6624, or email STL-SMB-MSUPittsburgh-Waterways@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard received notification that the National Football League Draft will be happening at Acrisure Stadium in Pittsburgh, PA between April 23, 2026 and April 25, 2026. The Captain of the Port (COTP) Pittsburgh has determined that potential threats present a safety risk to attendees and spectators within the proximity of the event. Therefore, the COTP is issuing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the security zone.

Because of the safety risks associated with this event, the Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable and contrary to the public interest. The Coast Guard was notified of this event on March 16, 2026, but we must establish this security zone by April 23, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a security zone from 12:01 a.m. April 23, 2026, until 11:59 p.m. on April 25, 2026. The security zone will cover all waters of the Ohio River from Mile Marker 0 to Mile Marker 0.5; all waters of the Allegheny River from Mile Marker 0 to Mile Marker 0.6; and all waters of the Monongahela River from Mile Marker 0 to Mile Marker 0.3. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the security zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a security zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T08-0226 to read as follows:

§ 165.T08-0226 Security Zone; National Football League Draft, Ohio River, Allegheny River, Monongahela River, Pittsburgh, PA.

(a) Location. The following area is a security zone: All waters of the Ohio River from Mile Marker 0 to Mile Marker 0.5; all waters of the Allegheny River from Mile Marker 0 to Mile Marker 0.6; and all waters of the Monongahela River Mile Marker 0 to Mile Marker 0.3.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Pittsburgh (COTP) in the enforcement of the security zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart D of this part, you may not enter the security zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (206) 815-6624. Those in the security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 12:01 a.m. April 23, 2026 to 11:59 p.m. on April 25, 2026.

Justin R. Jolley,
Commander, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, MSU Pittsburgh.

[FR Doc. 2026-07754 Filed 4-20-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P